Compare InfoWorks vs. Snowflake

InfoWorks is ranked 18th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 5 reviews. InfoWorks is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". InfoWorks is most compared with Snowflake, Teradata and Amazon Redshift, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
InfoWorks Logo
509 views|252 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
15,950 views|11,586 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use InfoWorks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
509
Comparisons
252
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,950
Comparisons
11,586
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
559
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
InfoWorks
Video Not Available
Snowflake Computing
Overview

Infoworks is the only solution providing complete functionality in a single platform from data ingestion, data synchronization and the building of data models and cubes

Scale your data warehousing and analytics on Hadoop, not by adding armies of people but instead by using advanced machine intelligence

Infoworks is the complete Data Warehousing solution, eliminating the need to integrate multiple disparate point solutions. Infoworks helps organizations lower their EDW costs now and make business users even more successful.
Infoworks is the only solution providing complete functionality in a single platform from data Ingestion, data Synchronization and the building of data models and cubes. Infoworks achieves all this by automatically crawling and synchronizing data from all data sources, dynamically adapting to schema/data changes and automatically organizing the data sets for high performance query access.


Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about InfoWorks
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Hortonworks, MapRAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email