Compare InfoWorks vs. Vertica

InfoWorks is ranked 20th in Data Warehouse while Vertica is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. InfoWorks is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Its speed differentiates it from other columnars, and works on commodity hardware". InfoWorks is most compared with Snowflake, Teradata and Amazon Redshift, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
InfoWorks Logo
519 views|258 comparisons
Vertica Logo
15,711 views|8,869 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use InfoWorks? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.Start with license per 1TB. Starting from hundreds of TB there is unlimited licensing to be considered. Move historical data to HDFS/S3 which are significantly cheaper or even free.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
519
Comparisons
258
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,711
Comparisons
8,869
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
InfoWorks
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

Infoworks is the only solution providing complete functionality in a single platform from data ingestion, data synchronization and the building of data models and cubes

Scale your data warehousing and analytics on Hadoop, not by adding armies of people but instead by using advanced machine intelligence

Infoworks is the complete Data Warehousing solution, eliminating the need to integrate multiple disparate point solutions. Infoworks helps organizations lower their EDW costs now and make business users even more successful.
Infoworks is the only solution providing complete functionality in a single platform from data Ingestion, data Synchronization and the building of data models and cubes. Infoworks achieves all this by automatically crawling and synchronizing data from all data sources, dynamically adapting to schema/data changes and automatically organizing the data sets for high performance query access.


Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about InfoWorks
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Hortonworks, MapRCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider21%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email