Compare Intel DAOS vs. Qumulo

Intel DAOS is ranked 19th in File and Object Storage while Qumulo is ranked 10th in File and Object Storage. Intel DAOS is rated 0, while Qumulo is rated 0. On the other hand, Intel DAOS is most compared with , whereas Qumulo is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and SoftNAS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Intel DAOS  Logo
18 views|12 comparisons
Qumulo Logo
5,575 views|4,710 comparisons
Ranking
19th
Views
18
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
Views
5,575
Comparisons
4,710
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 51% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Intel Distributed Asynchronous Object Storage
Learn
Intel
Qumulo
Overview

Intel has been building an entirely open source software ecosystem for data-centric computing, fully optimized for Intel® architecture and non-volatile memory (NVM) technologies, including Intel® Optane™ DC persistent memory and Intel® Optane™ DC SSDs. Distributed Asynchronous Object Storage (DAOS) is the foundation of the Intel exascale storage stack. DAOS is an open source software-defined scale-out object store that provides high bandwidth, low latency, and high I/O operations per second (IOPS) storage containers to HPC applications. It enables next-generation data-centric workflows that combine simulation, data analytics, and AI.

Real-time analytics are built directly into the Qumulo Scalable File System (QSFS) enabling instant answers about your data footprint, and how it’s being used, at scale.

Built on Linux, Qumulo Core runs on commodity hardware, on dedicated appliances, or in virtual machines providing the ultimate flexibility and cost advantages.

Qumulo Core is optimized for the widest range of workloads and file sizes including transactional and sequential access patterns and small and large files.

Offer
Learn more about Intel DAOS
Learn more about Qumulo
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
University of Washington, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, Zoic Studios, Sinclair Oil, Blind Visual Propaganda, Sportvision, Telus Studios, Ant Farm, Densho, MSG Netowrks, Eight Solutions
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company45%
Retailer8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.