Compare Intel DAOS vs. StorageCraft OneBlox

Intel DAOS is ranked 19th in File and Object Storage while StorageCraft OneBlox is ranked 16th in File and Object Storage. Intel DAOS is rated 0, while StorageCraft OneBlox is rated 0. On the other hand, Intel DAOS is most compared with , whereas StorageCraft OneBlox is most compared with NetApp StorageGRID and Pure Storage FlashBlade.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Intel DAOS  Logo
18 views|12 comparisons
StorageCraft OneBlox Logo
107 views|67 comparisons
Ranking
19th
Views
18
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
Views
107
Comparisons
67
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Intel Distributed Asynchronous Object StorageOneBlox
Learn
Intel
StorageCraft
Overview

Intel has been building an entirely open source software ecosystem for data-centric computing, fully optimized for Intel® architecture and non-volatile memory (NVM) technologies, including Intel® Optane™ DC persistent memory and Intel® Optane™ DC SSDs. Distributed Asynchronous Object Storage (DAOS) is the foundation of the Intel exascale storage stack. DAOS is an open source software-defined scale-out object store that provides high bandwidth, low latency, and high I/O operations per second (IOPS) storage containers to HPC applications. It enables next-generation data-centric workflows that combine simulation, data analytics, and AI.

Data is growing at an insane rate and, according to IDC, will explode to 163 zettabytes a year by 2025 - a ten-fold increase over today’s rate. Traditional scale-up NAS systems are complex to manage and expensive to upgrade. But with OneBlox object-based scale-out storage, you can leave the forklift in the warehouse where it belongs. OneBlox is affordable, easy to use, and designed to effortlessly connect to your current systems. OneBlox revolutionizes how you store and manage your data. OneBlox is a purpose-built appliance with all enterprise-grade features built-in such as continuous data protection, compression, inline deduplication, and disaster recovery and is completely automated for the IT personnel to setup and operate. The unique scale-out, converged storage appliance consolidates primary data as well as the backup and archival data. OneBlox is the industry’s first scale-out object-based appliance to work with NFS and SMB network protocols. Need more capacity? Simply add drives or OneBlox appliances, creating a seamless cluster architecture - there’s no configuration, no downtime, and no user disruption.

Offer
Learn more about Intel DAOS
Learn more about StorageCraft OneBlox
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Sonic, Amazon, Kawasaki, Callaway, Drake University, Mazda, Thales, California Highway Patrol, Guggenheim, Bruker, NASA, Oregon.gov
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.