Compare Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor vs. Intel Xeon Phi

Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is ranked 9th in Enterprise GPU while Intel Xeon Phi is ranked 2nd in Enterprise GPU. Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is rated 0, while Intel Xeon Phi is rated 0. On the other hand, Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is most compared with , whereas Intel Xeon Phi is most compared with NVIDIA Tesla, Radeon Instinct and NVIDIA TITAN V.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
9th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
14
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
979
Comparisons
871
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Intel Neural Network Processors, Intel NNPKnights Landing
Learn
Intel
Intel
Overview

The Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor (NNP) is a purpose built architecture for deep learning. This new architecture provides the needed flexibility to support all deep learning primitives while making core hardware components as efficient as possible.

Deep learning is taking the next leap forward. Increasingly sophisticated and complex data, models, and techniques will allow AI to move beyond identifying information to understanding context – enabling a level of “common sense” for reasoning and decision-making.

The Intel Xeon Phi processor is a bootable host processor that delivers massive parallelism and vectorization to support the most demanding high-performance computing applications. The integrated and power-efficient architecture delivers significantly more compute per unit of energy consumed versus comparable platforms to give you an improved total cost of ownership.1 The integration of memory and fabric topples the memory wall and reduces cost to help you solve your biggest challenges faster.

Offer
Learn more about Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor
Learn more about Intel Xeon Phi
We monitor all Enterprise GPU reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.