Compare Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor vs. NVIDIA Tesla

Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is ranked 9th in Enterprise GPU while NVIDIA Tesla is ranked 1st in Enterprise GPU. Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is rated 0, while NVIDIA Tesla is rated 0. On the other hand, Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is most compared with , whereas NVIDIA Tesla is most compared with Intel Xeon Phi, Radeon Instinct and NVIDIA TITAN V.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
9th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
5
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
1,432
Comparisons
1,282
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Intel Neural Network Processors, Intel NNP
Learn
Intel
NVIDIA
Overview

The Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor (NNP) is a purpose built architecture for deep learning. This new architecture provides the needed flexibility to support all deep learning primitives while making core hardware components as efficient as possible.

Deep learning is taking the next leap forward. Increasingly sophisticated and complex data, models, and techniques will allow AI to move beyond identifying information to understanding context – enabling a level of “common sense” for reasoning and decision-making.

Accelerate your most demanding HPC and hyperscale data center workloads with NVIDIA Tesla GPUs. Data scientists and researchers can now parse petabytes of data orders of magnitude faster than they could using traditional CPUs, in applications ranging from energy exploration to deep learning. Tesla accelerators also deliver the horsepower needed to run bigger simulations faster than ever before. Plus, Tesla delivers the highest performance and user density for virtual desktops, applications, and workstations.

Offer
Learn more about Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor
Learn more about NVIDIA Tesla
We monitor all Enterprise GPU reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.