Compare Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor vs. Radeon Instinct

Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is ranked 9th in Enterprise GPU while Radeon Instinct is ranked 3rd in Enterprise GPU. Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is rated 0, while Radeon Instinct is rated 0. On the other hand, Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is most compared with , whereas Radeon Instinct is most compared with NVIDIA Tesla, Intel Xeon Phi and NVIDIA DGX-1.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
9th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
14
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
816
Comparisons
724
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Intel Neural Network Processors, Intel NNPRadeon Instinct MI Series
Learn
Intel
AMD
Overview

The Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor (NNP) is a purpose built architecture for deep learning. This new architecture provides the needed flexibility to support all deep learning primitives while making core hardware components as efficient as possible.

Deep learning is taking the next leap forward. Increasingly sophisticated and complex data, models, and techniques will allow AI to move beyond identifying information to understanding context – enabling a level of “common sense” for reasoning and decision-making.

Radeon Instinct family of server accelerator products brings in a new era of heterogeneous compute capabilities for Machine Intelligence and HPC systems by introducing an open approach to compute from the metal forward. Higher levels of datacenter performance and efficiencies are enabled through AMD’s introduction of world-class GPU technologies like the next generation “Vega” architecture and the Radeon Instinct’s open ecosystem approach to datacenter design through our ROCm software platform, support of various system architectures, and industry standard interconnect technologies.

Offer
Learn more about Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor
Learn more about Radeon Instinct
We monitor all Enterprise GPU reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.