Intel Security StoneGate vs Juniper NetScreen [EOL]

Intel Security StoneGate is ranked 23rd in Firewalls with 0 reviews vs Juniper NetScreen [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Firewalls with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Juniper NetScreen [EOL] writes "It is easy to use with access via CLI and GUI. It also has good stability". Intel Security StoneGate is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and pfSense. Juniper NetScreen [EOL] is most compared with Juniper SRX, pfSense and Fortinet FortiGate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Intel Security StoneGate? Share your opinion.
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Intel Security StoneGate vs Juniper NetScreen [EOL]

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,053
Comparisons
1,515
Reviews
0
Followers
470
Avg. Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Firewalls
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Pfsense logo chopped reasonably small
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Intel Security StoneGate competitors »
Pfsense logo chopped reasonably small
Compared 5% of the time.
See more Juniper NetScreen [EOL] competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMcAfee Next Generation Firewall, Stonesoft, Intel Next Generation Firewall
Website/Video
Website/VideoIntel Security
  • Vendor 7591 screenshot 1514653981
Juniper
  • Vendor 7502 screenshot 1519500356
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewStoneGate is a Highly Available Firewall/VPN. The StoneGate fault-tolerant VPN maintains sessions across multiple VPN devices and multiple Internet or network connections, regardless of device or connection failures. StoneGate provides Security, Manageability, Availability, and Scalability thus reducing network security complexity and costs. Stonesoft was the inventor of high availability for security solutions and a recognized leader in network security.The Juniper Networks NetScreen Series is a line of purpose-built, high-performance security systems designed for large enterprise, carrier, and data center networks. Architected with both existing and future network design in mind, the NetScreen Series consists of two platforms: the 2-slot NetScreen-5200 and the 4-slot NetScreen-5400. Integrating firewall, VPN, traffic management functionality, Denial of Service (DoS) and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) protection in a low profile modular chassis, the NetScreen Series delivers scalable performance for the most demanding network environments.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAvency, R€SLER Oberfl_chentechnik GmbH, MAUSER Group, CEMEX, Cegedim, Fusion Media NetworksLIME, Telecom Italia
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email