Intel Security StoneGate vs pfSense

Intel Security StoneGate is ranked 23rd in Firewalls with 0 reviews vs pfSense which is ranked 4th in Firewalls with 17 reviews. The top reviewer of pfSense writes "Users can work offsite through the VPN. ". Intel Security StoneGate is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and pfSense. pfSense is most compared with Sophos UTM, Fortinet FortiGate and Cisco ASA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Intel Security StoneGate? Share your opinion.
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Intel Security StoneGate vs pfSense

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,053
Comparisons
1,515
Reviews
0
Followers
470
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
59,054
Comparisons
43,401
Reviews
17
Followers
3,697
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Pfsense logo chopped reasonably small
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Intel Security StoneGate competitors »
Sophos logo
Compared 22% of the time.
Fortinet
Compared 15% of the time.
Cisco
Compared 11% of the time.
See more pfSense competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMcAfee Next Generation Firewall, Stonesoft, Intel Next Generation Firewall
Website/Video
Website/VideoIntel Security
  • Vendor 7591 screenshot 1514653981
pfSense
  • Vendor 22828 screenshot 1519508637
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewStoneGate is a Highly Available Firewall/VPN. The StoneGate fault-tolerant VPN maintains sessions across multiple VPN devices and multiple Internet or network connections, regardless of device or connection failures. StoneGate provides Security, Manageability, Availability, and Scalability thus reducing network security complexity and costs. Stonesoft was the inventor of high availability for security solutions and a recognized leader in network security.Providing comprehensive network security solutions for the enterprise, large business and SOHO, pfSense solutions bring together the most advanced technology available to make protecting your network easier than ever before. Our products are built on the most reliable platforms and are engineered to provide the highest levels of performance, stability and confidence.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAvency, R€SLER Oberfl_chentechnik GmbH, MAUSER Group, CEMEX, Cegedim, Fusion Media NetworksNerds On Site Inc., RKC Development Inc., Expertech, Fisher's Technology, Ncisive, Consulting, CPURX, Vaughn's Computer House Calls, Imeretech LLC, Digital Crisis, Carolina Digital Phone, Technigogo Technology Services, The Simple Solution, SwiftecITInc, Rocky Mountain Tech Team, Free Range Geeks, Alaska Computer Geeks, Lark Information Technology, Renaissance Systems Inc., Cutting Edge Computers, Caretech LLC, GoVanguard, Network Touch Ltd, P.C. Solutions.Net, Vision Voice and Data Systems LLC, Montgomery Technologies, Techforce, Concero Networks, ASONInc, CPS Electronics and Consulting, Darkwire.net LLC, IT Specialists, MBS-Net Inc., VOICE1 LLC, Advantage Networking Inc., Powerhouse Systems, Doxa Multimedia Inc., Pro Computer Service, Virtual IT Services, A&J Computers Inc., Envision IT LLC, CommunicaONE Inc., Bone Computer Inc., Amax Engineering Corporation, QPG Ltd. Co., IT 101 Inc., Perfect Cloud Solutions, Applied Technology Group Inc., The Digital Sun Group LLC, Firespring
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
18%
Healthcare Company
12%
University
12%
Energy/Utilities Company
12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
16%
Financial Services Firm
7%
Manufacturing Company
7%
Non Tech Company
7%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
65%
Midsize Enterprise
22%
Large Enterprise
14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
38%
Midsize Enterprise
37%
Large Enterprise
26%
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
254,210 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email