Compare Intercom vs. Salesforce Marketing Cloud

Intercom is ranked 13th in Social CRM while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Social CRM with 3 reviews. Intercom is rated 0, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Allows organisations to engage customers with one integrated platform to unify sales, service, and marketing". Intercom is most compared with Freshdesk, whereas Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with Oracle Eloqua, SAP Marketing Cloud and Adobe Campaign.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Intercom? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Social CRM solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 27 in Social CRM
Views
153
Comparisons
104
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 27 in Social CRM
Views
4,613
Comparisons
3,815
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
413
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
ExactTarget
Learn
Intercom
Salesforce
Overview

Intercom Social CRM product is composed of:

  • Respond- Manages conversations with leads and customers at scale. It assigns, replies to, and closes conversations across your website, in your apps, email, and social.
  • Engage- Sends targeted messages to the right people at the right time and encourage leads & customers to take action with targeted email, push, and in-app messages triggered by time or behavior.
  • Educate- Create, organize, and publish help articles and help people get answers to their questions and get started with your app.
Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
Offer
Learn more about Intercom
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Sample Customers
Expensift, Moz, Invision, Salesforce, Droplr, Vend, BugHerd, Ghost, Put.io, CodeshipAmerican Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company49%
Financial Services Firm11%
Comms Service Provider6%
Marketing Services Firm5%
We monitor all Social CRM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email