Compare Interset vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Interset is ranked 20th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 10 reviews. Interset is rated 0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to configure and easy to use solution that integrates with many applications and scripts ". Interset is most compared with Securonix UEBA, ArcSight and Securonix Security Analytics, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Interset? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing varies based on the packages you choose and the volume of your usage.The licensing costs is around 10,000 dollars.There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
695
Comparisons
527
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,191
Comparisons
5,027
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
524
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
FileTrekCaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Micro Focus
Video Not Available
Splunk
Overview

Interset provides an insider and targeted outsider threat detection solution to protect sensitive data, such as intellectual property, trade secrets, and classified files. Interset proactively detects enterprise threats and enables immediate forensic investigation allowing IT teams to stop attacks before data is compromised. It uses agentless data collectors, lightweight endpoint sensors, advanced behavioral analytics, and an intuitive user interface for providing visibility over sensitive data, enabling early attack detection and actionable forensic intelligence without false positives or white noise.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Interset
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Accuvant, Splunk Inc., NuTech, Box, rSolutions, Voodoo Technology Limited8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: November 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email