Compare InterSystems Ensemble vs. Oracle SOA Suite

InterSystems Ensemble is ranked 22nd in Application Infrastructure while Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 6th in Application Infrastructure with 6 reviews. InterSystems Ensemble is rated 0, while Oracle SOA Suite is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". InterSystems Ensemble is most compared with Mule ESB, Oracle SOA Suite and NGINX Plus, whereas Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WebLogic Suite and IBM WebSphere Message Broker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use InterSystems Ensemble? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Microsoft and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
971
Comparisons
515
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,506
Comparisons
1,957
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
430
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
EnsembleSOA Suite
Learn
InterSystems
Oracle
Overview
Integration platform that includes an enterprise service bus along with business process management, event processing and data analytics.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about InterSystems Ensemble
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
CysNET, Pennine Acute Hospitals, Kettering Health Network, Objectway, WS trends, Ontario Systems, Assurenet, 3M, Northgate Public Services, CentraCare7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Healthcare Company8%
Government8%
Non Tech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Microsoft and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.