IRI-CoSort SortCL vs Oracle GoldenGate

IRI-CoSort SortCL is ranked 48th in Other Data Integration and Access Tools vs Oracle GoldenGate which is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Enables migration from system to system with no downtime at incredible speed". IRI-CoSort SortCL is most compared with . Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Quest SharePlex and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IRI-CoSort SortCL? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About Other Data Integration and Access Tools?

Our experts can help. 287,901 professionals have used our research on 6,461 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing IRI-CoSort SortCL vs Oracle GoldenGate

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Other Data Integration and Access Tools solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
180
Comparisons
122
Reviews
0
Followers
177
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
18,250
Comparisons
11,311
Reviews
4
Followers
686
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IRI-CoSort SortCL competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle GoldenGate competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSortCLGoldenGate
Website/Video
Website/VideoIRI-CoSort
Oracle
Overview
OverviewSortCL is the powerful data manipulation program and popular user interface driving almost every IRI software product. SortCL is a fourth generation language (4GL), standalone executable, and callable library routine for managing structured and semi-structured data. SortCL uses an open, explicit metadata to define and manipulate data in more than 125 disparate file and database sources. SortCL syntax is self-documenting; anyone can read, recognize, and modify SortCL programs with ease. SortCL uses simple English statements based originally on VMS sort parameters and now also familiar SQL, C, and Perl expressions. Unlike cryptic ETL, 3GL, and MapReduce programs, no training is needed to understand what a SortCL script will do.Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
OFFER
Learn more about IRI-CoSort SortCL
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersLexisNexisJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Comms Service Provider
11%
Government
9%
Energy/Utilities Company
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
55%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
16%
Large Enterprise
77%

Have A Question About Other Data Integration and Access Tools?

Our experts can help. 287,901 professionals have used our research on 6,461 solutions.
We monitor all Other Data Integration and Access Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email