Compare ITRS Geneos vs. Splunk Insights for Infrastructure

ITRS Geneos is ranked 17th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 3 reviews while Splunk Insights for Infrastructure is ranked 18th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 6 reviews. ITRS Geneos is rated 8.4, while Splunk Insights for Infrastructure is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of ITRS Geneos writes "Dashboards enable us to monitor critical trading systems, application servers, networks switches, and software". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk Insights for Infrastructure writes "Evaluates the logs in an efficient way which enhances utility and efficiency". ITRS Geneos is most compared with AppDynamics, Splunk and Dynatrace, whereas Splunk Insights for Infrastructure is most compared with ITRS Geneos, OpsRamp and ControlUp Real-time. See our ITRS Geneos vs. Splunk Insights for Infrastructure report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ITRS Geneos vs. Splunk Insights for Infrastructure and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It enables us to monitor application processes, to do log-monitoring on a 24/7 basis, to do server-level monitoring - all the hardware parameters - as well as monitor connectivity across applications to the interfaces.One of the most valuable features is that it can be configured by non-developers. It doesn't require development expertise to configure it.This solution has helped provide relief to existing Level 2 teams, allowing them to focus efforts on in-depth problem analysis.

Read more »

The product retains a lot of log data for subsequent analysis.The most valuable feature in this solution is the log searching.The feature I find most valuable, is the data integration.The solution's most valuable aspect is its ability to get information about all of the security measurements in my environment.The tool is efficient in collecting, monitoring and evaluating logs.The Add data feature lets you gather any type of log and easily analyze it.

Read more »

Cons
Sometimes, if there is a lot of data coming onto the servers, we have observed a little bit of slowness on the gateway servers which are doing the ITRS dashboard monitoring.The ITA, the post-incident analytics, could be improved.A lightweight version which could host more than 100 gateways, as we can see slowness while loading all our gateways.

Read more »

It does not have a user-friendly interface and it is difficult to use.This solution is difficult to configure and the instructions are complex.I would like to see an improvement and some innovation in the customer interface.The solution should have more sensors regarding fiber intelligence for security measures.The product collects a lot of data but it does not assure that it collects all of it.In the next release, I would like to see more integration with other solutions.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This is an expensive solution.The product is a bit expensive considering the competition but the company may negotiate the price.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
7,564
Comparisons
4,466
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,094
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
481
Comparisons
336
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
419
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
GeneosSplunk Insights
Learn
ITRS
Splunk
Overview

ITRS Geneos is a real-time monitoring tool for managing increasingly complex and interconnected IT estates. Built for financial services and trading organisations, it collects a multitude of data relating to the performance of servers, infrastructure, connectivity and applications, analyses it to provide fresh information, and presents it in relevant, intuitive visualisations. For more information, please visit: https://www.itrsgroup.com/

Splunk Insights for Infrastructure is a new monitoring product from Splunk that unifies metrics and logs to do performance management and troubleshooting. It takes minutes to set up and for small environments, it's free (up to 200 GB of storage, which is about 50 servers).

Offer
Learn more about ITRS Geneos
Learn more about Splunk Insights for Infrastructure
Sample Customers
ITRS Geneos is used by over 170 financial institutions, including JPMorgan, HSBC, RBS, Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs. Clients range from investment banks to exchanges and brokers.Entrust Datacard
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm95%
Software R&D Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm57%
Comms Service Provider13%
Software R&D Company12%
Healthcare Company3%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ITRS Geneos vs. Splunk Insights for Infrastructure and other solutions. Updated: January 2020.
398,890 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.