Compare Ivanti Application Control vs. VMware Carbon Black App Control

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Check Point, McAfee and others in Application Control. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The pricing for this product is competitive and our customers who told us that often, Carbon Back is the cheaper solution.""We pay a fee for support, which is renewed annually.""Its price is reasonable and what is expected for these types of products."

More VMware Carbon Black App Control Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Control solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Bonjour Monsieur, Pour le cas de Sophos InterceptX le déploiement est selon un demarché très aisée et d’une façon centralisée ainsi tous les postes appartenant à la ntreprise et qui sont éparpillés… more »
Top Answer: The visibility, reporting, and the ability to stop or prevent malicious or undesired applications from being installed are the most valuable features.
Top Answer: Its price is reasonable and what is expected for these types of products.
Ranking
6th
Views
269
Comparisons
113
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
1st
Views
1,024
Comparisons
359
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
399
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
CB Protection, Carbon Black CB Protection
Learn More
Overview

Ivanti unifies IT processes and security operations to better manage and secure the digital workplace. For more than three decades, we’ve built our reputation on helping IT professionals fix their security issues and optimize their user experience. Our sought-after systems are some of the best in the industry. From patch and asset management to IT service delivery and security, our software is everything you need to take your IT operations to the next level. We also ensure that supply chains and warehouse teams have the most up-to-date technology in order to perform their essential functions.

Carbon Black is a leading provider of next-generation endpoint security. Carbon Black serves more than 3,700 customers globally, including 33 of the Fortune 100. As a cybersecurity innovator, Carbon Black has a strong heritage of innovative technology leadership in multiple endpoint security categories, including application control, endpoint detection and response (EDR), and next-generation antivirus (NGAV). Leveraging its big data and analytics cloud platform - the Cb Predictive Security Cloud - Carbon Black solutions enable customers to defend against the most advanced cyber threats, including malware, ransomware, and non-malware attacks. Deployed via the cloud, on premise, or as a managed service, customers use Carbon Black solutions to lock down critical systems, hunt threats, and replace legacy antivirus.

Offer
Learn more about Ivanti Application Control
Learn more about VMware Carbon Black App Control
Sample Customers
Sealed Air, Toshiba, Mills & Reeve
Kaas Tailored, Core-Mark, Indeed, Hologic, Landmark Credit Union, Project Worldwide
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider22%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Carbon Black, Check Point, McAfee and others in Application Control. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Ivanti Application Control is ranked 6th in Application Control while VMware Carbon Black App Control is ranked 1st in Application Control with 4 reviews. Ivanti Application Control is rated 0.0, while VMware Carbon Black App Control is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Carbon Black App Control writes "Good application whitelisting capability and offers visibility into attacks as they happen". Ivanti Application Control is most compared with McAfee Application Control, whereas VMware Carbon Black App Control is most compared with McAfee Application Control.

See our list of best Application Control vendors.

We monitor all Application Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.