Compare Oracle GoldenGate vs. iWay DataMigrator

iWay DataMigrator is ranked 52nd in Data Integration Tools while Oracle GoldenGate is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 8 reviews. iWay DataMigrator is rated 0, while Oracle GoldenGate is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle GoldenGate writes "Powerful solution that centralizes our data and has a user-friendly interface ". iWay DataMigrator is most compared with SSIS and SAS Data Management, whereas Oracle GoldenGate is most compared with Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Quest SharePlex and Qlik Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
iWay DataMigrator Logo
319 views|249 comparisons
Oracle GoldenGate Logo
18,312 views|11,410 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use iWay DataMigrator? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price of this solution is good.Pricing is based on anual licensing with additional costs for support packages.We do like the price of this solution.The licensing model should be improved to be more cost-effective for the end users.The one feature that I think Oracle could perhaps consider is, at the moment, the Veridata option is an extra cost. Golden Gate is an expensive product. You pay a lot for the best. But not including the Veridata license to prove that everything is working correctly... The big improvement for me would be to have that license built in. That would take it to the next level. That would make it a much better product. You may want to look at buying term licenses if you've just got a single migration to do. In that situation, you might want a term license for perhaps a year to save a lot of money, rather than buying a perpetual license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
52nd
Views
319
Comparisons
249
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
18,312
Comparisons
11,410
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
531
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 87% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
DataMigrator, Information Builders DataMigratorGoldenGate
Learn
Information Builders
Oracle
Overview

DataMigrator is a powerful and comprehensive automated tool designed to dramatically simplify data integration, including the creation, maintenance, and expansion of data warehouses, data marts, and operational data stores. With its intuitive, easy-to-use interface, DataMigrator enables fast, flexible, end-to-end extract, transform, and load process creation involving heterogeneous data structures across disparate computing platforms.

Oracle GoldenGate is a comprehensive software package for real-time data integration and replication in heterogeneous IT environments. The product set enables high availability solutions, real-time data integration, transactional change data capture, data replication, transformations, and verification between operational and analytical enterprise systems.
Offer
Learn more about iWay DataMigrator
Learn more about Oracle GoldenGate
Sample Customers
Estonia Police DepartmentJapan Exchange Group, Daewoo E&C, Herbalife, Starwood Hotels & Resorts, Canon, Turk Telekom
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company25%
Music Company13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company48%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company10%
Financial Services Firm4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.