Compare Jagged Peak EDGE vs. Magento

Jagged Peak EDGE is ranked 33rd in eCommerce Platforms while Magento is ranked 1st in eCommerce Platforms with 3 reviews. Jagged Peak EDGE is rated 0, while Magento is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Magento writes "It is dedicated to e-commerce and has the most robust underlying architecture. ". Jagged Peak EDGE is most compared with Magento, whereas Magento is most compared with SAP Hybris Commerce, Elastic Path and Oracle ATG.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Jagged Peak EDGE Logo
93 views|71 comparisons
Magento Logo
3,755 views|3,108 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Jagged Peak EDGE? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eCommerce Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
365,820 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
33rd
out of 47 in eCommerce Platforms
Views
93
Comparisons
71
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 47 in eCommerce Platforms
Views
3,755
Comparisons
3,108
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
296
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
EDGE, Jagged Peak e Commerce Solution
Learn
Jagged Peak
Video Not Available
Adobe
Overview

The EDGE commerce platform is a web-based, enterprise ready eCommerce (ECP) order management (OMS) system all in one. It contains built-in web content management tools enabling web developers and non-technical users the capability to quickly and easily create, deploy and manage feature rich and responsive B2C, B2B and mobile eCommerce websites. EDGE’s multi-point inventory and distributed order management capabilities are considered best-in-class and have been purposefully designed to support and meet the demands of today’s Omnichannel enterprise for a “buy anywhere, fulfill anywhere, and return anywhere” solution.

Magento is an e-commerce platform that is used by businesses to create and manage their online web-based stores. The system uses the Entity Attribute Value database model as its core structure, and the various options available make Magento a flexible shopping cart system that includes all the components a business owner needs to get his or her business up and running.

Businesses looking to branch out and move into a larger selling bracket could use the Magento services well. Scalability and flexibility are key factors that contribute to the on-going use of Magento carts across the business spectrum. Other tools included in the packages are marketing tools, full customer support, technical stats such as PHP 5 and Zend framework and PA-DSS compliant systems for superior encryption, intuitive search functions, and easy to manage user interface. It also allows for multiple currencies to be accounted for and multiple stores to be managed and run simultaneously.

Offer
Learn more about Jagged Peak EDGE
Learn more about Magento
Sample Customers
FedEx SameDay City, Fox 13Magento has over 200,000 customers worldwide, including Bjorn Borg, Heath Ceramics, Harper's Bazaar, Kidstuff, International Military Antiques, Gifts That Gives, and Rovio Entertainment Ltd.
We monitor all eCommerce Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email