Compare Jama Connect vs. Micro Focus ALM

Jama Connect is ranked 15th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites while Micro Focus ALM which is ranked 2nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 35 reviews. Jama Connect is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM writes "Provides QA management and project management - testing, defect management, and reporting". Jama Connect is most compared with JIRA, IBM Rational DOORS and IBM Rational DOORS Next Generation, whereas Micro Focus ALM is most compared with JIRA, ALM Octane and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Jama Connect Logo
8,325 views|4,017 comparisons
Micro Focus ALM Logo
47,002 views|10,993 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Jama Connect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: July 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We have divided our licenses between Micro Focus ALM and ALM Octane. It works for us.It allows us to keep our costs low. I do not want to pay beyond a certain point for this solution.Seat and concurrent licensing models exist; the latter is recommended if a large number of different users will be utilizing the product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
8,325
Comparisons
4,017
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
47,002
Comparisons
10,993
Reviews
38
Average Words per Review
410
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE ALM
Learn
Jama
Micro Focus
Overview
Web-based requirements management application designed to help you increase collaboration, manage complexity and fuel innovation.

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Offer
Learn more about Jama Connect
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM
Sample Customers
Deloitte, SpaceX, Omnigon, Delft UniversitySpecsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm23%
Comms Service Provider13%
Healthcare Company10%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company23%
Financial Services Firm23%
Software R&D Company9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise80%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise93%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: July 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email