Compare Jamf Pro vs. MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform

Jamf Pro is ranked 1st in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 26 reviews while MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is ranked 1st in Mobile Device Management (MDM). Jamf Pro is rated 9.8, while MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of Jamf Pro writes "Enhances our cybersecurity and allows us to better support our users". On the other hand, Jamf Pro is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite, whereas MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
365,257 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
With respect to pricing, Jamf Pro is the better bet.If you have the in-house capability to support Jamf, then paying for onboarding / JumpStart training is a no brainer.The cost of this solution is expensive but worth it.JumpStart looks a little bit pricey; however, it is worth every penny.The setup cost is in the training, which is the most important step of your journey.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
365,257 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
8,356
Comparisons
6,393
Reviews
23
Average Words per Review
203
Avg. Rating
9.7
Views
1,594
Comparisons
1,266
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
JAMF Software Casper SuiteVirtual Smartphone Platform
Learn
JAMF
MobileIron
Overview
A complete Apple management solution for IT pros to empower users and simplify the deployment, inventory, and security of Macs, iPads, and iPhones. Designed to automate device management for you while driving end-user productivity and creativity, Jamf Pro (formerly Casper Suite) is the EMM tool that delights IT pros and the users they support by delivering on the promise of unified endpoint management for Apple devices.Virtual Smartphone Platform allows IT to secure and manage devices, apps and content providing end-users with instant access to corporate data on the mobile device of their choice. With this purpose built Virtual Smartphone Platform, organizations can spend more time innovating and driving business and less time securing mobile devices.
Offer
Learn more about Jamf Pro
Learn more about MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform
Sample Customers
Xero, National Geographic, Oxford University, Via, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Fallon, Cabela'sBrussels Airport, Astellas, Standtwerke University, ARUP, Ingram, UniCredit
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
K 12 Educational Company Or School29%
Non Profit12%
Healthcare Company12%
University12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
K 12 Educational Company Or School15%
University10%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about JAMF, VMware, Microsoft and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: September 2019.
365,257 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email