Compare JBoss Enterprise Application Platform vs. Microsoft .NET Framework

JBoss Enterprise Application Platform is ranked 14th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review while Microsoft .NET Framework is ranked 5th in Application Infrastructure with 9 reviews. JBoss Enterprise Application Platform is rated 9.0, while Microsoft .NET Framework is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of JBoss Enterprise Application Platform writes "Good performance and scalability for our online transaction processing". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft .NET Framework writes "Has improved our efficiency in the time it takes to program a solution". JBoss Enterprise Application Platform is most compared with NGINX Plus, Microsoft .NET Framework and Apache Web Server, whereas Microsoft .NET Framework is most compared with Magic xpa Application Platform, IBM WebSphere Application Server and JBoss Enterprise Application Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features of this solution are scalability and performance.

Read more »

As we are a software company, we find that accessing resources using this technology is easier compared to the others.The .NET framework is a mature platform that is very helpful and saves time during the software development process.When it comes to the user interface, the context is better than other tools because it is easier to use.The most valuable feature is the financial accounting.The most valuable features for us are web frameworks like MVC, Web API, and WCS.The most valuable features are the Domain Controller and the WBFS Manager.A great solution for creating program solutions in a framework for Microsoft Windows quickly and easily.Initial setup is straightforward. All the components are readily available.

Read more »

Cons
This solution needs better management UI.

Read more »

In the next release, I am looking for more advanced technologies such as socket communication and enhanced features like realtime chat with the clients.If Microsoft would provide a monthly subscription at a cost that a developer can afford then it would be really helpful.They should have more training materials available that are specific to .NET. We spend a lot of money training our engineers.This solution should include Power BI so that we don't have to use any third-party tools.I would like to see more pre-built features in the MVC framework because as it is now, it's very open and you have to develop your own controls in order to use it.Better integration with other tools to make the operation faster would be an improvement.It would be nice if the framework were able to work with additional environments and systems like Linux.Needs stronger security with respect to cloud issues.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If you want to develop an enterprise-level application, you have to purchase the enterprise-level development license.There is a Community Edition that can be used free of charge, but the licensing cost for the Enterprise version is quite high.The pricing could be cheaper.The Microsoft .NET Framework is free of charge, without licensing cost.The product and support for this solution are free for everyone.Do your homework. Consider the partnership program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
774
Comparisons
713
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
92
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
1,515
Comparisons
977
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
612
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
JBoss EAP, Red Hat EAP
Learn
Red Hat
Microsoft
Overview
Red Hat JBoss Enterprise Application Platform (JBoss EAP) is an open source platform for modern Java applications deployed in any environment. JBoss EAP’s architecture is modular, and cloud ready. The platform offers powerful management and automation for greater developer productivity. It is based on the open source Wildfly project (formerly known as JBoss Application Server)..NET Framework is a software framework that runs primarily on Microsoft Windows. It includes a large class library named Framework Class Library (FCL) and provides language interoperability across several programming languages. Programs written for .NET Framework execute in a software environment named Common Language Runtime (CLR), an application virtual machine that provides services such as security, memory management, and exception handling. FCL and CLR together constitute .NET Framework.
Offer
Learn more about JBoss Enterprise Application Platform
Learn more about Microsoft .NET Framework
Sample Customers
APD, Banco Azteca, Roche, Tata Sky, Frost BankCurtin University, Rockwell Automation, Aruba Networks, Insurity Inc., City of Barcelona, Pennsylvania DCNR, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, A1 Telekom Austria AG, Eastman Chemical Company
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.