JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform vs. Oracle SOA Suite

JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform is ranked 24th in Application Infrastructure vs Oracle SOA Suite which is ranked 2nd in Application Infrastructure with 25 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The main benefit is to integrate proprietary systems that can't naturally communicate through services, through APIs and to be able to reuse those services into composite applications". JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform is most compared with Oracle SOA Suite, IBM WebSphere DataPower and Microsoft .NET Framework. Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, WSO2 Carbon and JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure.
291,818 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform vs. Oracle SOA Suite

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.Oracle pricing is expensive. Support is based on your license. AWS is much better than Oracle in this regard.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
291,818 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
959
Comparisons
607
Reviews
0
Followers
179
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
22,489
Comparisons
2,810
Reviews
25
Followers
227
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform competitors »
Compared 15% of the time.
See more Oracle SOA Suite competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSOA Suite
Website/Video
Website/VideoRed Hat
Oracle
Overview
OverviewThe JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform is a framework for developing enterprise application integration (EAI) and service-oriented architecture (SOA) solutions. It is made up of an enterprise service bus (JBoss ESB) and some business process automation infrastructure. It allows you to build, deploy, integrate and orchestrate business services. Key Points of a Service-Oriented Architecture: the messages being exchanged, the agents that act as service requesters and providers and the shared transport mechanisms that allow the messages to flow back and forth. By using its business rules and message transformation and routing capabilities, JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform enables you to manipulate business data from multiple sources.

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

OFFER
Learn more about JBoss Enterprise SOA Platform
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersANSES, Mazda Austria7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc,
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company
13%
Healthcare Company
9%
Government
9%
Non Tech Company
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
21%
Financial Services Firm
19%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
Retailer
8%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
19%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
58%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
12%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
80%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Oracle, Nginx and others in Application Infrastructure.
Download now
291,818 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email