Compare JFrog Bintray vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

JFrog Bintray is ranked 5th in Repository Managers while Sonatype Nexus Repository is ranked 1st in Repository Managers with 8 reviews. JFrog Bintray is rated 0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sonatype Nexus Repository writes "Vastly improved our whole release cycle; automated processes help to deliver code". JFrog Bintray is most compared with Sonatype Nexus Repository, JFrog Artifactory and Archiva, whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Archiva and JFrog Bintray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use JFrog Bintray? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
One of the challenges we had around licensing was how to deal with anonymous requests. According to the letter of the contract, an anonymous request consumes a license. We had to do some work to get over the fact that any anonymous interactions with the Repository product had to be put back to an end-user account.Nexus Repository Manager Pro is quite affordable because it's about €100, per user, per year. Purchasing licenses was not really a big issue for us. Regarding Nexus IQ, it's much more expensive. We purchased 250 licenses and they cost us about €120,000.It's quite expensive. They are charging around $110 or $120 per user, per year. It's quite expensive in comparison to the other tools available in the market.It seems like a fair price, based on other software solutions I've purchased.In my opinion, the pricing is very fair and very customer-oriented. It's much better than any other tool I have used so far.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Repository Managers solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
1,305
Comparisons
1,150
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
13,087
Comparisons
9,057
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
1,612
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Also Known As
Nexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn
JFrog
Sonatype
Overview
One distribution platform that supports all technologies. JFrog Bintray natively supports all major package formats, which allows you to work seamlessly with industry standard development, build and deployment tools. With support for massive scalability and worldwide coverage, this gives you the best native repository distribution available.Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about JFrog Bintray
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Amazon, VMware, Microsoft, Google, Netflix, Orange, Cisco, Verizon, Sky, Yahoo, Sonar Source, EMCGoldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
We monitor all Repository Managers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.