Compare Jile vs. Micro Focus ALM Octane

Jile is ranked 15th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools while Micro Focus ALM Octane is ranked 2nd in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 11 reviews. Jile is rated 0, while Micro Focus ALM Octane is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus ALM Octane writes "Saves time by making the most important information and functions available with one or two clicks". Jile is most compared with , whereas Micro Focus ALM Octane is most compared with JIRA, Micro Focus ALM and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Jile Logo
22 views|11 comparisons
Micro Focus ALM Octane Logo
11,381 views|6,743 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
For what it does, it's very reasonably priced. I like the licensing model as well, because it's very flexible. You can scale licenses up and down for short periods of time.In terms of pricing, it's comparable to what we had previously. It's not priced at the higher end of the scale by any means. It's priced nicely, in the middle of the market. For what you're getting, it's a very good tool.It's expensive. HPE products, and now Micro Focus, have always been expensive. The license is not cheap, and it will always be a challenge, particularly for small organizations like ours.It's pretty pricey, one of the most expensive ones on the market... The value depends on if you use all the features that it has. It comes with a lot of features. The difference between the license structure of ALM and Octane versus JIRA, is that you get everything with ALM and Octane... For JIRA, you buy the pieces one piece at a time.It will be as expensive as ALM.NET, if not more expensive. But here's a good tip: If you have ALM.NET, you are able to share your licenses from ALM.NET to Octane. You just have to define a dedicated number of licenses on ALM.NET and then you can share them with ALM Octane, with some configuration effort. This is something that you have to take into account, that there is a possibility of such license sharing that could decrease your costs. Compared to open-source tools, the price the ALM Octane is definitely higher, in terms of the licensing cost.Pricing is the weakest point. It is expensive, but the tool has plenty of features. The main problem we have is that the pricing is very high compared to some other solutions.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Agile Planning Tools solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
11,381
Comparisons
6,743
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
2,096
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Octane
Learn
Tata
Micro Focus
Overview

Jile is a cloud based product which helps teams to successfully implement Agile & DevOps methodologies. Single teams can use Jile to effectively follow Agile development methodology while in a multi team setup, Jile can be used to scale Agile practices across the entire enterprise level through built in features like Enterprise Vision board, Portfolio - Program traceability and detailed visual graphic reports & dashboards.

In support of the bimodal nature of many customers today, Micro Focus has expanded the ALM experience by introducing ALM Octane, as a separate platform that is tuned and designed for high-velocity, Lean and Agile teams. ALM Octane is an included part of the ALM product, and integrates with both Micro Focus Agile Manager and the traditional Micro Focus ALM.NET platform to allow teams to easily share assets and report across projects.
Offer
Learn more about Jile
Learn more about Micro Focus ALM Octane
Sample Customers
Private Bank, Global Banking company, A Multinational Steel-making company
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Transportation Company30%
Financial Services Firm30%
Insurance Company10%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Large Enterprise100%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business3%
Large Enterprise97%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Agile Planning Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email