JIRA Portfolio vs. Planview Enterprise

As of June 2019, JIRA Portfolio is ranked 7th in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review vs Planview Enterprise which is ranked 6th in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of JIRA Portfolio writes "My primary use case for this solution is for resourcing capacity managements. When embedding Jira Portfolio in a complete HLI cycle, I'm missing things to evaluate my ethic into my value stream". The top reviewer of Planview Enterprise writes "It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments". JIRA Portfolio is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, Smartsheet and Trello. Planview Enterprise is most compared with CA PPM, Microsoft Project Server and JIRA Portfolio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
In a PC environment, it is quite stable.

Read more »

The overall interface is very easy to use. It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments.

Read more »

Cons
When I want to embed Jira Portfolio in a complete HLI cycle, I'm missing things to evaluate my ethic into my value stream.

Read more »

It would be great to see Planview incorporate agile interfacing/methods in it. Like CA Clarity and other leading PPM tools – Planview should enhance or develop the interfaces to ingrate with other market leading Agile tools.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution has a comparable pricing in comparison to other similar products on the market.

Read more »

The licensing part is a bit costly in comparison with the other available PPM tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
345,805 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,266
Comparisons
1,486
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
286
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
3,269
Comparisons
1,274
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
597
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
Portfolio for JIRA
Learn
Atlassian
Planview
Overview

The agile portfolio management tool, built for JIRA.

With Portfolio for JIRA, you can plan and forecast a realistic roadmap, make data-informed decisions when the unexpected happens, and keep everyone in the know.

Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about JIRA Portfolio
Learn more about Planview Enterprise
Sample Customers
Rosetta Stone, Sprint, UBS, Workday, Expedia, J.P. MorganZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email