Compare JIRA Portfolio vs. Planview Enterprise One

JIRA Portfolio is ranked 4th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 7 reviews while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review. JIRA Portfolio is rated 7.4, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of JIRA Portfolio writes "We no longer have to reconcile data or deal with differences in multiple sources". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". JIRA Portfolio is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, Smartsheet and Trello, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview Enterprise One? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The product's centralized database creates a single source of data for working groups so no data needs to be reconciled.The dashboard is the most valuable feature. The user experience is very good, it's easy to use.The developers can simplify tasks and each one of them can undertake a task and then they continue with development. Our processes are more efficient and easier for our manager and developers to track them. Their work is more organized.With JIRA, you can do amazing things by developing connectors, embedding features, and adding new fields to create new things.The solution is very stable.The graphics and the resolution of the work are very good.In a PC environment, it is quite stable.

Read more »

The portfolio and technology management are well built.

Read more »

Cons
The product could do with more flexible reporting.The initial setup could use improvement.I think that front-end development is a little bit buggy in some cases. Some of the features take a while to respond and some need to be more clear.This solution is not able to be integrated with other solutions because you have to upgrade it and pay for more licensing.n the next version I would like to see better reporting and safer plugins, as well as easier scalability.If I get a feature but there is not a user story, and I want to know which epic it belongs to, it is really hard to figure out.When I want to embed Jira Portfolio in a complete HLI cycle, I'm missing things to evaluate my ethic into my value stream.

Read more »

Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing continues to get higher.We only have nine people using it so we have a standard cost of $150 dollar per year. There are only additional costs if you exceed the limit of users, then you start paying by user. The cost is significantly higher.The pricing of the solution is expensive.This solution has a comparable pricing in comparison to other similar products on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,558
Comparisons
1,655
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
490
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Portfolio for JIRATroux
Learn
Atlassian
Planview
Overview

The agile portfolio management tool, built for JIRA.

With Portfolio for JIRA, you can plan and forecast a realistic roadmap, make data-informed decisions when the unexpected happens, and keep everyone in the know.

Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about JIRA Portfolio
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
Rosetta Stone, Sprint, UBS, Workday, Expedia, J.P. MorganZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company11%
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email