Compare JIRA Portfolio vs. Trello

JIRA Portfolio is ranked 4th in Enterprise Agile Planning Tools with 7 reviews while Trello is ranked 8th in Project Management Software with 3 reviews. JIRA Portfolio is rated 7.4, while Trello is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of JIRA Portfolio writes "We no longer have to reconcile data or deal with differences in multiple sources". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trello writes "The online collaboration and automated linking to our calendars improve productivity". JIRA Portfolio is most compared with Microsoft Project Server, Smartsheet and Trello, whereas Trello is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and Wrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JIRA Portfolio Logo
2,558 views|1,655 comparisons
Trello Logo
2,614 views|2,199 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The product's centralized database creates a single source of data for working groups so no data needs to be reconciled.The dashboard is the most valuable feature. The user experience is very good, it's easy to use.The developers can simplify tasks and each one of them can undertake a task and then they continue with development. Our processes are more efficient and easier for our manager and developers to track them. Their work is more organized.With JIRA, you can do amazing things by developing connectors, embedding features, and adding new fields to create new things.The solution is very stable.The graphics and the resolution of the work are very good.In a PC environment, it is quite stable.

Read more »

Projects do not take as long and meetings take less time, since you know the status of developments or tests.It can be used online or as an application from anywhere.You receive notifications if mentioned on a card.It helped us to organize project information and assign tasks to team members properly.

Read more »

Cons
The product could do with more flexible reporting.The initial setup could use improvement.I think that front-end development is a little bit buggy in some cases. Some of the features take a while to respond and some need to be more clear.This solution is not able to be integrated with other solutions because you have to upgrade it and pay for more licensing.n the next version I would like to see better reporting and safer plugins, as well as easier scalability.If I get a feature but there is not a user story, and I want to know which epic it belongs to, it is really hard to figure out.When I want to embed Jira Portfolio in a complete HLI cycle, I'm missing things to evaluate my ethic into my value stream.

Read more »

In the card area, you should not be able to modify so easily what is already written, as this can cause loss of information.Users should be able to log their time against the tasks and visual reports should be available in Trello for time spent.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing continues to get higher.We only have nine people using it so we have a standard cost of $150 dollar per year. There are only additional costs if you exceed the limit of users, then you start paying by user. The cost is significantly higher.The pricing of the solution is expensive.This solution has a comparable pricing in comparison to other similar products on the market.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,558
Comparisons
1,655
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
490
Avg. Rating
7.4
Views
2,614
Comparisons
2,199
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
204
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Portfolio for JIRA
Learn
Atlassian
Atlassian
Overview

The agile portfolio management tool, built for JIRA.

With Portfolio for JIRA, you can plan and forecast a realistic roadmap, make data-informed decisions when the unexpected happens, and keep everyone in the know.

Trello is the visual collaboration tool that creates a shared perspective on any project. Trello’s boards, lists and cards enable you to organize and prioritize your personal and work life in a fun, flexible and rewarding way.

Offer
Learn more about JIRA Portfolio
Learn more about Trello
Sample Customers
Rosetta Stone, Sprint, UBS, Workday, Expedia, J.P. MorganPixar, Google, PayPal, Kickstarter, National Geographic, Viewbox Holdings
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, CA (A Broadcom Company), Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email