Compare JIRA Service Desk vs. Samanage

JIRA Service Desk is ranked 4th in Help Desk Software with 12 reviews while Samanage is ranked 26th in Help Desk Software. JIRA Service Desk is rated 8.0, while Samanage is rated 0. The top reviewer of JIRA Service Desk writes "An excellent solution for tracking customer service issues and tracking technical support issues". On the other hand, JIRA Service Desk is most compared with ServiceNow, ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and BMC Helix ITSM, whereas Samanage is most compared with ServiceNow, Freshservice and JIRA Service Desk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CA Service Desk Manager Logo
4,255 views|1,811 comparisons
JIRA Service Desk Logo
7,905 views|6,358 comparisons
Samanage Logo
783 views|667 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Samanage? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I think pricing of this model is suitable for growing corporations.

Read more »

Actually in Iran we don't have copyright or intellectual property, so we can use JIRA for free.But about the plugins, I found one plug-in — its name is Actionable Metric I think — and it is $3000. That is very expensive for users in Iran.Costs are about $50 per user per year. JIRA is sold in user tiers of 25, 50, 100, 250, 500, 2000, 10,000, and unlimited users. It is bad when you have 51 users then the price is based on that 100 user tier. Users at 100 will be the most cost effective.JIRA Service Desk has different pricing as it is based on agents. On average, the price is about $300 per agent.Do not forget to calculate add-on costs. These cost a percentage of the JIRA purchasing costs and are based on the number of JIRA users.Buying a software solution is only a half part of the solution (or even less). You need to optimize usage of the software by hiring professionals who will help you to make the most of the software, especially in the beginning.I would suggest to always buy licenses through an Atlassian partner, so you can also rely on their expertise.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Help Desk Software solutions are best for your needs.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Unicenter Service Desk, CA SDM, CA Service Catalog, CA Business Service Insight
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Atlassian
Samanage
Overview

Service desk capabilities, an integral part of the CA Service Management solution, can enable you to deliver efficiencies in IT service management to business consumers, power users and decision makers. Mobility and collaborative self-service capabilities provide a modern user experience for accessing services and performing tasks, which can help drive user adoption, satisfaction and productivity.

Learn More: https://www.ca.com/us/products...

JIRA Service Desk is service management software that connects IT to your business through fast, accountable resolution of customer requests. Built on Atlassians JIRA workflow engine, JIRA Service Desk offers a collaborative, agile platform and knowledge base thats low cost, easy to set up and scale, highly flexible, and features a powerfully-simple user experience. Redefine what IT means for your business with JIRA Service Desk."Samanage enables organizations worldwide to deliver a superior service experience. Samanage’s IT service management software accelerates efficiency and visibility into services requested and delivered across an organization, making it easy to continuously streamline process improvement and greater productivity. The fully integrated service desk and asset management solution utilizes a SaaS/multi-tenant platform, allowing IT and other service providers to effectively manage and connect service requests to IT assets. The revolutionary user interface delivers an unmatched user experience and enables code-free customization, allowing customers to fully deploy a robust ITSM solution in days not months or years. "
Offer
Learn more about CA Service Desk Manager
Learn more about JIRA Service Desk
Learn more about Samanage
Sample Customers
Banco G&T Continental City of Perth, FEMSA, Fujitsu, Manpower, Muslim Commercial Bank - MCB, Punjab National Bank, Santa Clara County Social Services, Stefaninimgm technology partners, Telestream, Build.com, Zend Technologies, OfficeDrop, PGS Software, American Diabetes Association, NEPTUNE CanadaSXSW, PRA Group, Fandango, Inteva Products, Amherst College, Tensator
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company29%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government8%
Transportation Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Insurance Company12%
Transportation Company12%
Comms Service Provider12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm10%
Media Company8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, CA (A Broadcom Company), BMC and others in Help Desk Software. Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Help Desk Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email