We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Jive vs. Oracle Beehive

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Jive Logo
Read 1 Jive review.
791 views|630 comparisons
Oracle Beehive Logo
369 views|255 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Asana and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"We are able to handle more than one hundred POs at any given time with their shipping docs and info, with only one person in charge."

More Jive Pros »

"This solution has automated protection from downtime. High-availability is built into every component, and the backups are completely automated.""We have really high level of services, performance, availability, and it is stable. Everything works together really well."

More Oracle Beehive Pros »

Cons
"The search engine could be improved and also provide some kind of indexing."

More Jive Cons »

"The price of licenses is high and should be improved."

More Oracle Beehive Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
791
Comparisons
630
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
111
Rating
8.0
Views
369
Comparisons
255
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
902
Rating
9.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Clearspace, Jive SBS, Jive Engage, Jive-x, Jive-n
Beehive
Learn More
Overview

The workplace has changed. It has become more mobile, and has become a place where communication and collaboration across all spheres of the business is key to success. This is where Jive comes in with its cutting-edge mobile portal, its enterprise social network, and its integrative platform that is compatible with current infrastructure and modern cloud applications.

As a portal, Jive brings colleagues, content, and current news straight to your desktop or mobile device at the touch of your fingertips. The enterprise social software aspect of Jive connects business colleagues as never-before across geographical locations and throughout the organizational structure. The Jive platform is completely flexible and integrative, and will seamlessly integrate with current systems such as SharePoint and CRM tools, as well as cloud apps like Google Drive and Okta

Oracle Beehive provides an integrated set of communication and collaboration services built on a single scalable, secure, enterprise-class platform. Beehive allows users to access their collaborative information through familiar tools while enabling IT to consolidate infrastructure and implement a centrally managed, secure, and compliant collaboration environment built on Oracle technology.

Offer
Learn more about Jive
Learn more about Oracle Beehive
Sample Customers
Eloqua, Hitachi Data Systems,T-Mobile, UBM, Thomson-Reuters, Groupon, Nike, Cisco, and others.
Oracle
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company57%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business50%
Large Enterprise50%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Asana and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Jive is ranked 8th in Enterprise Social Software with 1 review while Oracle Beehive is ranked 5th in Enterprise Social Software with 2 reviews. Jive is rated 8.0, while Oracle Beehive is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Jive writes "A flexible solution that improves our administrative efficiency". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Beehive writes "Has an excellent Database Management System and high level of services, performance, and availability". Jive is most compared with Microsoft Teams, SharePoint, Atlassian Confluence, Drupal and goMoxie, whereas Oracle Beehive is most compared with Office 365.

See our list of best Enterprise Social Software vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.