Compare Skype for Business vs. join.me

join.me is ranked 15th in Virtual Meetings while Skype for Business is ranked 5th in Virtual Meetings with 9 reviews. join.me is rated 0, while Skype for Business is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Skype for Business writes "Reduces costs and increases comfort for employees that would normally travel to meetings". join.me is most compared with TeamViewer, Webex and Skype for Business, whereas Skype for Business is most compared with Webex, TeamViewer and Zoom.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
join.me Logo
340 views|303 comparisons
Skype for Business Logo
5,061 views|4,185 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use join.me? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To realize value from the purchase of Skype Business, you need to take advantage of all the important functions of the program.It may be slightly costly, but the features are awesome.It may be considered costly for certain markets, such as in India.The pricing is really good. It is quite affordable because it came with our Office 365. It is on a per-user license, which is nice. I quite like that they have made it very granular with all of their licensing.We negotiated a fair price with Microsoft. It is definitely worthwhile to negotiate with them for the best price for your solution.We have been able to save money by moving our conferencing solution to Skype for Business Conferencing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Meetings solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
out of 19 in Virtual Meetings
Views
340
Comparisons
303
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 19 in Virtual Meetings
Views
5,061
Comparisons
4,185
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 59% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Skype for Business Plan 1, Skype for Business Plan 2
Learn
LogMeIn
Microsoft
Overview
join.me is a collaboration tool designed to cut through pointless processes, politics and protocols with a single click. We help you, your team and your company by making collaboration simple, instant and continuous.Skype for Business offers features including presence, IM, voice and video calls, online meetings, conferencing, and telephony solutions that support enterprise-level collaboration requirements. Skype for Business Record meetings, share your screen, and annotate PowerPoint for real-time collaboration with up to 250 people and use whiteboard, polls, Q&A, and built-in IM during your business meetings to make them more productive. Skype for Business provides new client experience, Skype for Business Server provides several new features to improve manageability of on-premises servers and hybrid solutions. Skype for Business also supports the Lync client experience so that you can choose a phased upgrade approach to the new client experience for users. Skype for Business is also an integral part of Microsoft Office 365, providing PSTN Conferencing, Cloud PBX, PSTN Calling, and Skype Meeting Broadcast capabilities to Office 365 users.
Offer
Learn more about join.me
Learn more about Skype for Business
Sample Customers
Meltwater, The Global Press Insitute
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Microsoft, ConnectWise and others in Virtual Meetings. Updated: December 2019.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Meetings reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.