Compare Joomla vs. Liferay Digital Experience Platform

Joomla is ranked 3rd in Web Content Management with 1 review while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is ranked 4th in Web Content Management with 4 reviews. Joomla is rated 10.0, while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Joomla writes "One of the most robust, stable, secure, feature-rich CMSs on the market". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Liferay Digital Experience Platform writes "Full-featured unified platform with good scaling options". Joomla is most compared with SharePoint, Plone and Liferay Digital Experience Platform , whereas Liferay Digital Experience Platform is most compared with SharePoint, Drupal and WordPress.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
One of the most robust, stable, secure, feature-rich CMSs on the market.The speed in which you can take a CMS and make it a full-blown shopping cart with analytics tracking, SEO, user accounts, security, and ease of use through a robust framework of modules and plugins to enhance and promote-related content is about as turnkey as it gets with Joomla.

Read more »

Manageability is very good and probably the most valuable part of a tool of this type. There is a little more of a learning curve than you have with a simple tool, but a business user can learn to manage the system as an administrator very easily.I think that it could be interesting to expand the eCommerce capabilities to the B2C sector.It allows us to arrange and develop new ideas, then incorporate them into the portal. We can create a one stop information center, so people can access the information from one window.The web/mobile/portal integration was one of the features that we found most valuable, primarily because it reduced our development time.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see more back-end admin power pulled into the front-end, therefore the admins will not have to use the back-end as much, especially for the menu manager, user manager, etc. versus using third-party extensions to achieve this.I would like to see the same sorting and attributes available through the web browser on the JED (sorting by free or commercial license, sort by rating, popularity, etc.) within the back-end Joomla Web Installer when browsing extensions.

Read more »

It could have better built-in integration with a wider variety of extensions out-of-the-box.Social area and capabilities need improvement.It could be improved in terms of adding filters to some of the rules. Therefore, you can retain how long a document would need to stay in an archive.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Joomla is open source, therefore free. Only hosting, the time to build it along with the training time is your startup cost.

Read more »

It is a bit expensive.Their pricing model should be modified to include per user options instead of just servers/cores, etc.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
1,467
Comparisons
1,075
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,093
Avg. Rating
10.0
4th
Views
7,994
Comparisons
4,634
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
142
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 70% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Liferay DXP
Learn
Joomla
Liferay
Overview
Joomla is an award-winning content management system (CMS), which enables you to build Web sites and powerful online applications.Liferay Digital Experience Platform is an enterprise-grade platform that enables companies to create and connect personalized digital experiences across web, mobile, social, in store and other touchpoints. It provides the technical foundation (deep integration, security and modularity) for your digital business to orchestrate unique customer experiences, as well as business value features to support a deeper understanding of your customers.
Offer
Learn more about Joomla
Learn more about Liferay Digital Experience Platform
Sample Customers
Artisan Web and Print, HLVC Design, Media A-Team Inc, Holdingbay - Tristan Bailey, Molehill Web Works, Sysgen Media, Pappy Productions, Inc., Turn To The ProsPB Web Development, LC Publishing - LambCottage FoundationAdidas, Carrefour, Cisco Systems, Danone, Fujitsu, Lufthansa Flight Training, Siemens, Société Générale and the United Nations
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government21%
Financial Services Firm21%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Transportation Company14%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Wordpress, Joomla and others in Web Content Management. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.