Joyent SmartMachines vs vCloud Air

Joyent SmartMachines is ranked 25th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vs vCloud Air which is ranked 7th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. The top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". Joyent SmartMachines is most compared with DigitalOcean, Amazon AWS and GoGrid. vCloud Air is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and IBM SoftLayer.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Joyent SmartMachines? Share your opinion.
Infrastructure as a service clouds %28iaas%29 report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Joyent SmartMachines vs vCloud Air

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Infrastructure as a service clouds %28iaas%29 report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
461
Comparisons
415
Reviews
0
Followers
128
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,195
Comparisons
1,035
Reviews
1
Followers
268
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Digitalocean
Compared 18% of the time.
Amazon.com
Compared 17% of the time.
Datapipe logo 9 reasonably small
Compared 4% of the time.
See more Joyent SmartMachines competitors »
Amazon.com
Compared 21% of the time.
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 20% of the time.
Ibm
Compared 16% of the time.
See more vCloud Air competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSmartMachines
Website/Video
Website/VideoJoyent
  • Vendor 7499 screenshot 1524942631
Virtustream
  • Vendor 29806 screenshot 1526147036
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview
Information Not Available
vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
OFFER
Learn more about Joyent SmartMachines
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersCouchbase, Riverbed, Modulus, Redapt, Dell, Clustrix, Intel, Dyn, Message Bus, Ubuntu, New Relic, Codesion, TelefonicaLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Infrastructure as a service clouds %28iaas%29 report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Stratoscale and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS).
Download now
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email