Compare Joyent Triton Compute vs. vCloud Air

Joyent Triton Compute is ranked 23rd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while vCloud Air is ranked 4th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 1 review. Joyent Triton Compute is rated 0, while vCloud Air is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". Joyent Triton Compute is most compared with DigitalOcean, Amazon AWS and Microsoft Azure, whereas vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Joyent Triton Compute Logo
254 views|217 comparisons
vCloud Air Logo
607 views|397 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Joyent Triton Compute? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
254
Comparisons
217
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
607
Comparisons
397
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,075
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 80% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Triton Compute, Triton Compute Service, SmartMachines, Joyent SmartMachines
Learn
Joyent
Virtustream
Video Not Available
Overview

Triton Compute Service allows you to securely deploy and operate containers with bare metal speed on the world's only container-native public cloud, powered by Triton.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about Joyent Triton Compute
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
Couchbase, Riverbed, Modulus, Redapt, Dell, Clustrix, Intel, Dyn, Message Bus, Ubuntu, New Relic, Codesion, TelefonicaLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Google and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email