Compare JReport vs. Oracle Analytics Cloud

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
JReport Logo
345 views|271 comparisons
Oracle Analytics Cloud Logo
10,625 views|8,194 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The price is reasonable; it's quite a bit lower than Tableau and Spotfire."

More Oracle Analytics Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Visualization solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The product is easily customized.
Top Answer: There is a paid license that is required and then the customer pays us for customization.
Top Answer: The interfaces could be improved and some in-memory operations could be built into Oracle Analytics. We try to supply those kinds of things using database capabilities. Oracle removed things like… more »
Ranking
27th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
345
Comparisons
271
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
5th
out of 59 in Data Visualization
Views
10,625
Comparisons
8,194
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
382
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Jinfonet JReport
Oracle Analytics Cloud Service, OAC, Oracle Data Visualization, Oracle Data Visualization Cloud Service, ODV
Learn More
Overview

JReport is a Java-based reporting platform that embeds seamlessly into any application, while delivering reporting, dashboards and analysis via the Web and mobile devices. JReport's intuitive approach to design, deployment and interaction simplifies the work for both developers and users. JReport is in its 13th release cycle and is employed by hundreds of thousands of users at more than 10,000 installations worldwide.

Oracle Analytics Cloud (OAC) is a single strategic platform that meets your needs for speed and scale at the same time it accommodates your users and their requirements. It fits into your environment, helping you do as much of your analysis as possible in the cloud, at the same time it offers easy access to any source so you make the best use of all your data no matter where it is. It provides a variety of options for intelligent analysis without being overwhelming to deploy and manage, making it an effective way to engage more people in analysis and extend your organization's expertise. A complete, connected, and collaborative choice, Oracle Analytics Cloud makes it easy for you to capitalize on cloud analytics today and in the future.

Offer
Learn more about JReport
Learn more about Oracle Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
VISA, Target, Bank of America, IBM, Deloitte, Bell, At&t, Verizon, Ericsson
Sejong Hospital
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company51%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm4%
Government4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Large Enterprise71%
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

JReport is ranked 27th in Data Visualization while Oracle Analytics Cloud is ranked 5th in Data Visualization with 4 reviews. JReport is rated 0.0, while Oracle Analytics Cloud is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Analytics Cloud writes "Complete product with excellent stability and scalability with no downtime". JReport is most compared with TIBCO Jaspersoft, Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services, Microsoft BI, Amazon QuickSight and MicroStrategy, whereas Oracle Analytics Cloud is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Microsoft BI, Tableau, Oracle Business Intelligence Cloud Service and SAP Analytics Cloud.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.