Compare Juniper Contrail Networking vs. Versa FlexVNF

Juniper Contrail Networking is ranked 4th in Software Defined Networking (SDN) while Versa FlexVNF is ranked 9th in SD-WAN with 1 review. Juniper Contrail Networking is rated 0, while Versa FlexVNF is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Versa FlexVNF writes "Excellent virtualization and routing features with good technical support". Juniper Contrail Networking is most compared with VMware NSX, Cisco SD-WAN and Tungsten Fabric, whereas Versa FlexVNF is most compared with VeloCloud, Cisco SD-WAN and Meraki SD-WAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Networking (SDN) solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,220
Comparisons
3,532
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 24 in SD-WAN
Views
4,636
Comparisons
4,090
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
483
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Contrail NetworkingFlexVNF
Learn
Juniper
Versa Networks
Video Not Available
Overview
Juniper Contrail Networking is a simple, open, and agile cloud network automation product that implements an SDN architecture. With its scale-out microservices architecture, Contrail orchestrate virtual network overlays at the performance and scale of even the most dynamic and large clouds. Contrail Networking is equipped with always-on advanced analytics capabilities to provide deep insights into application and infrastructure performance for better visualization, easier diagnostics, rich reporting, custom application development, and machine automation. It also supports integration with other analytics platforms like Juniper Networks AppFormix and streaming analytics through technologies like Apache Kafka and its API.

Versa FlexVNF is a multi-service, multi-tenant software platform built from ground up on cloud principles to deliver scale, segmentation, programmability and automation. It provides both networking and security functions in a single software along with service chaining capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Juniper Contrail Networking
Learn more about Versa FlexVNF
Sample Customers
Lithium Technologies, Orange Business Services, Cloudwatt, Symantec, Cloud Dynamics, CloudSeedsCenturyLink, RCN Business, Colt Technology Services
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider41%
Software R&D Company26%
Media Company6%
Construction Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider39%
Software R&D Company19%
Manufacturing Company5%
K 12 Educational Company Or School5%
We monitor all Software Defined Networking (SDN) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.