Juniper NetScreen [EOL] vs McAfee StoneGate

Juniper NetScreen [EOL] is ranked unranked in Firewalls with 2 reviews vs McAfee StoneGate which is ranked 25th in Firewalls. The top reviewer of Juniper NetScreen [EOL] writes "It is easy to use with access via CLI and GUI. It also has good stability". Juniper NetScreen [EOL] is most compared with Juniper SRX, Fortinet FortiGate and pfSense. McAfee StoneGate is most compared with Fortinet FortiGate, Cisco ASA and Palo Alto Networks WildFire.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use McAfee StoneGate? Share your opinion.
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Juniper NetScreen [EOL] vs McAfee StoneGate

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Unranked
In Firewalls
Views
1,759
Comparisons
1,293
Reviews
0
Followers
392
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Pfsense logo chopped reasonably small
Compared 8% of the time.
See more Juniper NetScreen [EOL] competitors »
Cisco
Compared 15% of the time.
See more McAfee StoneGate competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMcAfee Next Generation Firewall, Stonesoft, Intel Next Generation Firewall, Intel Security StoneGate
Website/Video
Website/VideoJuniper
  • Vendor 7502 screenshot 1524942680
McAfee
  • Vendor 30571 screenshot 1523258785
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewThe Juniper Networks NetScreen Series is a line of purpose-built, high-performance security systems designed for large enterprise, carrier, and data center networks. Architected with both existing and future network design in mind, the NetScreen Series consists of two platforms: the 2-slot NetScreen-5200 and the 4-slot NetScreen-5400. Integrating firewall, VPN, traffic management functionality, Denial of Service (DoS) and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) protection in a low profile modular chassis, the NetScreen Series delivers scalable performance for the most demanding network environments.StoneGate is a Highly Available Firewall/VPN. The StoneGate fault-tolerant VPN maintains sessions across multiple VPN devices and multiple Internet or network connections, regardless of device or connection failures. StoneGate provides Security, Manageability, Availability, and Scalability thus reducing network security complexity and costs. Stonesoft was the inventor of high availability for security solutions and a recognized leader in network security.
OFFER
Learn more about Juniper NetScreen [EOL]
Learn more about McAfee StoneGate
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersLIME, Telecom ItaliaAvency, R€SLER Oberfl_chentechnik GmbH, MAUSER Group, CEMEX, Cegedim, Fusion Media Networks
Firewalls report from it central station 2018 05 19 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Sophos and others in Firewalls.
Download now
269,608 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Firewalls reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email