Compare Kaminario Cloud Fabric vs. VMware Software Defined Storage

Kaminario Cloud Fabric is ranked 36th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 16th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 3 reviews. Kaminario Cloud Fabric is rated 0, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Storage writes "Comes in a single management panel and doesn't require the need to buy separate dedicated storage". Kaminario Cloud Fabric is most compared with , whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Datera.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: February 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I believe there is a yearly licensing fee of around $2000 - $5000. I don't think there are additional costs above that but it depends on the type of infrastructure you're booting.A single socket costs you around US $6,000 for three years. At a minimum, you have a three load cluster for a medium or enterprise-scale company. It can get quite expensive because you're likely to need four to six sockets on the other side. It comes to around $30,000.The product is quite expensive and is among the most expensive for this type of solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
35
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
196
Comparisons
89
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
780
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cloud FabricVMware SDS
Learn
Kaminario
VMware
Overview

Kaminario Cloud Fabric forms the storage backbone of the modern software-defined data center. Cloud Fabric delivers the proven technology capability of Kaminario‚Äôs Composable Data Platform with the economics and agility of a software-defined storage solution.

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Kaminario Cloud Fabric
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: February 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.