We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Kaminario K2 [EOL] vs. SanDisk InfiniFlash System

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The licensing fees are very reasonable.""This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there is only one chassis that they work with."

More Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We have been able to consolidate storage into Pavilion. Pavilions are our only SANs because it is a bring your own disk… more »
Top Answer: This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through… more »
Top Answer: The rail system that Pavilion uses to mount up into a standard Dell or APC cabinet extends further back than normal… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
Pavilion HFA
InfiniFlash System
Learn More
Silk
Video Not Available
Overview

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform™ dramatically accelerates what organizations achieve by delivering universally unmatched storage performance, in an incredibly compact solution while reducing data center costs and complexity. Unrivaled flexibility for multiple data types and protocols, along with broad ecosystem integration, ensure that every customer has choice and control.

What is the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform is comprised of the Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array™ and Pavilion HyperOS™. The Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array leverages a unique, switch-based architecture to create a multi-controller solution that delivers an unmatched combination of high performance, ultra-low latency, and storage density. Pavilion HyperOS is a powerful, purpose-built storage operating system designed to unlock the power of the multi-controller Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array, which delivers scalability and flexibility that no other solution can offer.

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform Data Sheet

Download the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform data sheet. Updated: December 2020

Kaminario K2 is the world’s only storage solution that delivers the predictability needed to handle the highly unpredictable world of modern businesses. This highly flexible all flash storage platform allows customers to cost-effectively scale capacity and performance to support their ever-changing business –seamlessly, on-demand and with no disruptions.

Data Sheet and eBook

The InfiniFlash all-flash storage platform empowers large-scale infrastructure and data center architects to deliver massive scale-out storage solutions. Stemming from proven SanDisk flash solutions, the InfiniFlash platform builds a path to next-generation software-defined storage architectures capable of supporting workloads with instant access to petabytes of data.

Offer
Learn more about Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array
Learn more about Kaminario K2 [EOL]
Learn more about SanDisk InfiniFlash System
Sample Customers
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
Wargaming.net, El Rio Community Health Center, ECN, SpotOption, Ashkelon College, Clearwater Analytics, Intigua, Cobb EMC Customer Case Study
Nexenta
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider21%
Government7%
Manufacturing Company5%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company21%
Computer Software Company21%
Consumer Goods Company14%
Government14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company37%
Comms Service Provider15%
Government10%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business71%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise26%
REVIEWERS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise53%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: November 2021.
555,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Kaminario K2 [EOL] is ranked 33rd in All-Flash Storage Arrays while SanDisk InfiniFlash System is ranked 38th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Kaminario K2 [EOL] is rated 0.0, while SanDisk InfiniFlash System is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Kaminario K2 [EOL] is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), Nimbus Data ExaFlash, Dell EMC Unity XT and Pure Storage FlashBlade, whereas SanDisk InfiniFlash System is most compared with Dell EMC Unity XT.

See our list of best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors.

We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.