Compare Katalon Studio vs. ReadyAPI

Katalon Studio is ranked 7th in Functional Testing Tools with 8 reviews while ReadyAPI is ranked 20th in Functional Testing Tools with 2 reviews. Katalon Studio is rated 9.4, while ReadyAPI is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Katalon Studio writes "Provides cost-effective functional testing for web-based GUIs". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ReadyAPI writes "Good code coverage and quality assurance, user-friendly, and helpful dashboards". Katalon Studio is most compared with Ranorex Studio, SmartBear TestComplete and UFT (QTP), whereas ReadyAPI is most compared with SoapUI Pro, Apache JMeter and Katalon Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Katalon Studio Logo
11,613 views|8,603 comparisons
ReadyAPI Logo
1,704 views|1,471 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Worksoft, Micro Focus, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: September 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution is very user-friendly to learn and implement, and less technical knowledge is required to handle automation.The functionality of the data is very good. You can upload and disperse data using the solution.We can write code in Java and it is easy to link to other JARs that we find on the internet, which is very handy.We are now performing automated testing in 15 minutes, which were previously taking a long time when doing it manually.I personally like the 'Object Spy' feature of this tool. It makes it easy to find an element on the web page.The best feature is the split up between test cases and the test object. This allows us to easily change an error.It provides us daily feedback on the status (failing/working) of the core features of our websites.Video capture on failure is a must have. A picture is worth a thousand words. A video is worth a thousand pictures (literally).

Read more »

The dashboards are very good and consolidate all of the tests that you are performing with the client.The interface is ok and they have the ability to re-load tests so that you can reuse them.

Read more »

Cons
My recently-updated Katalon studio version hangs a lot and is not a stable version.Katalon doesn't support testing of hybrid applications. It's a limitation.The Object Spy is rather frustrating to work with, so I tend not to use it.It should start working on Silverlight automation.Support options need improvement. It is sometimes hard to find a solution to any given problem, thus you are forced to use another solution.Object Spy is brittle. When I try to capture objects, I have to proceed multiple times before it works.

Read more »

If ReadyAPI had more integration with all of the big tools on the market then this would be very useful.I would like to see a better dashboard for monitoring in the next release of this solution.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is freeware software, so start using it.The tool is free to use.This product is freeware, so there is no charge for using it.There is no cost for setup or licensing.

Read more »

This is a cheap solution when you consider the money that will be saved in testing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
11,613
Comparisons
8,603
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
325
Avg. Rating
9.3
20th
Views
1,704
Comparisons
1,471
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
388
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 70% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Ready API
Learn
Katalon Studio
SmartBear
Overview


Katalon Studio is a simple and powerful automation solution built by KMS Technology for testers everywhere. The tool provides features comparable to popular commercial solutions while eliminating the hassle of building an automation framework from open sources. Best of all, we are committed to keeping Katalon Studio free.

ReadyAPI combines the power of SoapUI Pro, LoadUI Pro, ServiceV, and API Monitoring in AlertSite into a single pane of glass. From functional testing, to performance testing to post-deployment monitoring, SmartBear’s API tools help you to deliver accurate, fast, and secure APIs.

Offer
Learn more about Katalon Studio
Learn more about ReadyAPI
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola Tesla Black Board TaTa Consultancy Services Sony Healthcare Data Solutions (HDS)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School9%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Worksoft, Micro Focus, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools. Updated: September 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email