Compare Katalon Studio vs. Silk Test

Katalon Studio is ranked 6th in Functional Testing Tools with 7 reviews while Silk Test is ranked 16th in Functional Testing Tools with 3 reviews. Katalon Studio is rated 9.2, while Silk Test is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of Katalon Studio writes "Provides cost-effective functional testing for web-based GUIs". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Silk Test writes "An easy to use interface with a recording feature that our business users are happy with". Katalon Studio is most compared with Ranorex Studio, SmartBear TestComplete and UFT (QTP), whereas Silk Test is most compared with UFT (QTP), LoadRunner and Selenium HQ. See our Katalon Studio vs. Silk Test report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Katalon Studio Logo
12,072 views|8,909 comparisons
Silk Test Logo
5,246 views|3,676 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Katalon Studio vs. Silk Test and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution is very user-friendly to learn and implement, and less technical knowledge is required to handle automation.The functionality of the data is very good. You can upload and disperse data using the solution.We can write code in Java and it is easy to link to other JARs that we find on the internet, which is very handy.We are now performing automated testing in 15 minutes, which were previously taking a long time when doing it manually.I personally like the 'Object Spy' feature of this tool. It makes it easy to find an element on the web page.The best feature is the split up between test cases and the test object. This allows us to easily change an error.It provides us daily feedback on the status (failing/working) of the core features of our websites.Video capture on failure is a must have. A picture is worth a thousand words. A video is worth a thousand pictures (literally).

Read more »

The feature I like most is the ease of reporting.The ability to develop scripts in Visual Studio, Visual Studio integration, is the most valuable feature.The major thing it has helped with is to reduce the workload on testing activities.

Read more »

Cons
My recently-updated Katalon studio version hangs a lot and is not a stable version.Katalon doesn't support testing of hybrid applications. It's a limitation.The Object Spy is rather frustrating to work with, so I tend not to use it.It should start working on Silverlight automation.Support options need improvement. It is sometimes hard to find a solution to any given problem, thus you are forced to use another solution.Object Spy is brittle. When I try to capture objects, I have to proceed multiple times before it works.

Read more »

The pricing is an issue, the program is very expensive. That is something that can improve.They should extend some of the functions that are a bit clunky and improve the integration.The support for automation with iOS applications can be better.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is freeware software, so start using it.The tool is free to use.This product is freeware, so there is no charge for using it.There is no cost for setup or licensing.

Read more »

Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis, and while I think that the price is quite reasonable I am not allowed to share those details.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
Views
12,072
Comparisons
8,909
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
330
Avg. Rating
9.3
16th
Views
5,246
Comparisons
3,676
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
628
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Segue, SilkTest, Micro Focus Silk Test, Silk Performer
Learn
Katalon Studio
Micro Focus
Overview


Katalon Studio is a simple and powerful automation solution built by KMS Technology for testers everywhere. The tool provides features comparable to popular commercial solutions while eliminating the hassle of building an automation framework from open sources. Best of all, we are committed to keeping Katalon Studio free.

SilkTest is robust and portable test automation for web, native, and enterprise software applications. Silk Test's portability enables users to test applications more effectively with lower complexity and cost in comparison to other functional testing tools on the market. Silk Test's role based testing enables business stakeholders, QA engineers, and developers to contribute to the whole automation testing process, which drives collaboration and increases the effectiveness of software testing.
Offer
Learn more about Katalon Studio
Learn more about Silk Test
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola Tesla Black Board TaTa Consultancy Services Sony Krung Thai Computer Services, Quality Kiosk, MÂȘller, AVG Technologies
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School8%
Financial Services Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company10%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Katalon Studio vs. Silk Test and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email