Compare Katalon Studio vs. SoapUI Pro

Katalon Studio is ranked 7th in Functional Testing Tools with 8 reviews while SoapUI Pro is ranked 13th in Functional Testing Tools with 2 reviews. Katalon Studio is rated 9.4, while SoapUI Pro is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Katalon Studio writes "Provides cost-effective functional testing for web-based GUIs". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SoapUI Pro writes "Helped us to achieve timely testing of our APIs". Katalon Studio is most compared with Ranorex Studio, SmartBear TestComplete and UFT (QTP), whereas SoapUI Pro is most compared with ReadyAPI, Katalon Studio and Parasoft SOAtest. See our Katalon Studio vs. SoapUI Pro report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Katalon Studio Logo
11,613 views|8,603 comparisons
SoapUI Pro Logo
5,622 views|4,552 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Katalon Studio vs. SoapUI Pro and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution is very user-friendly to learn and implement, and less technical knowledge is required to handle automation.The functionality of the data is very good. You can upload and disperse data using the solution.We can write code in Java and it is easy to link to other JARs that we find on the internet, which is very handy.We are now performing automated testing in 15 minutes, which were previously taking a long time when doing it manually.I personally like the 'Object Spy' feature of this tool. It makes it easy to find an element on the web page.The best feature is the split up between test cases and the test object. This allows us to easily change an error.It provides us daily feedback on the status (failing/working) of the core features of our websites.Video capture on failure is a must have. A picture is worth a thousand words. A video is worth a thousand pictures (literally).

Read more »

API mockups, functional testing, and load testing are valuable features.

Read more »

Cons
My recently-updated Katalon studio version hangs a lot and is not a stable version.Katalon doesn't support testing of hybrid applications. It's a limitation.The Object Spy is rather frustrating to work with, so I tend not to use it.It should start working on Silverlight automation.Support options need improvement. It is sometimes hard to find a solution to any given problem, thus you are forced to use another solution.Object Spy is brittle. When I try to capture objects, I have to proceed multiple times before it works.

Read more »

The UI should be improved.Could integrate the graphing module for load testing.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is freeware software, so start using it.The tool is free to use.This product is freeware, so there is no charge for using it.There is no cost for setup or licensing.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
11,613
Comparisons
8,603
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
325
Avg. Rating
9.3
13th
Views
5,622
Comparisons
4,552
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
166
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SoapUI NG Pro
Learn
Katalon Studio
SmartBear
Overview


Katalon Studio is a simple and powerful automation solution built by KMS Technology for testers everywhere. The tool provides features comparable to popular commercial solutions while eliminating the hassle of building an automation framework from open sources. Best of all, we are committed to keeping Katalon Studio free.

For REST, SOAP and other popular API and IoT protocols, SoapUI NG Pro provides the industry's most comprehensive and easy-to-learn functional testing capabilities. Based on open core technology proven by millions of community members, SoapUI NG Pro helps you ensure that your APIs perform as intended, meet your business requirements, timeframes, and team skill sets right from day one.
Offer
Learn more about Katalon Studio
Learn more about SoapUI Pro
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola Tesla Black Board TaTa Consultancy Services Sony Apple, Cisco, FedEx, eBay, Microsoft, MasterCard, Pfizer, Nike, Oracle, Volvo, Lufthansa, Disney, HP, Intel, U.S. Air Force, Schindler
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School9%
Financial Services Firm7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Consumer Goods11%
Leisure / Travel Company11%
Software R&D Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Financial Services Firm24%
Manufacturing Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Katalon Studio vs. SoapUI Pro and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email