Compare Oracle Database vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while Oracle Database is ranked 2nd in Relational Databases with 23 reviews. kdb+ is rated 0, while Oracle Database is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database writes "Enables us to combine all the sophisticated architectures in the market". kdb+ is most compared with , whereas Oracle Database is most compared with IBM Db2, SQL Server and MySQL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
kdb+ Logo
41 views|32 comparisons
Oracle Database Logo
16,956 views|13,452 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is an excellent product, as long as the organization can afford the price tag.The price is very expensive for the support.The main issue where I feel that Oracle still has a problem is with the licensing. Licensing is still expensive and the reason why today most startups use other, cheaper databases. Those other databases are much less sophisticated than Oracle.​The license cost need to be optimized. The licensing cost is very high compared to other RDBMS.Be prepared to pay for consulting services, and do not underestimate the time required to find and hire good quality database administrators.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
41
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
16,956
Comparisons
13,452
Reviews
24
Average Words per Review
336
Avg. Rating
8.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle 12c, RDBMS
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

Oracle Database 12c introduces a new multitenant architecture that makes it easy to consolidate many databases quickly and manage them as a cloud service. Oracle Database 12c also includes in-memory data processing capabilities for breakthrough analytical performance. Additional database innovations deliver new levels of efficiency, performance, security, and availability. Oracle Database 12c comes in two editions to fit your business needs and budget: Enterprise Edition and Standard Edition 2.

For more information on Oracle RDBMS, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about Oracle Database
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSAgncia Nacional de guas, Anbima, Aria Systems, Asiana Airlines, Astelit LLC, Australian Finance Group, Banco Occidental de Descuento, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, BT, Caja de Seguros S.A., Casas GEO S.A.B. de C.V., Comic Relief UK, Corsair Components Inc., CSAM Health AS, CSOB Group, Datacraft Solutions, DenizBank A.S., Department of Treasury and Finance WA, Office of State Revenue, Deutsche B_rse AG, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Deutsche Messe AG, Digicel Haiti, DPR COSEA, Essar Group, Essatto Software Pty Ltd, Farmšcia e Drogaria Nissei Ltda., Fomento Econ‹mico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FEMSA), FundaÊo Petrobras de Seguridade Social, Future Group, GFKL Financial Services AG, Grupo Posadas S.A.B. de C.V., Grupo Sinosserra, Guerra S.A. Implementos Rodovišrios, Hanatour International Service, Hays plc, Henan Mobile Co. Ltd, Hochschule Hof, Hong Kong and China Technology (Wuhan) Co. Ltd (Towngas Technology), Industries Corpa_al C.A., Infrastructure Development Finance Company Limited, Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatstica, Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial, Kcell, LinkShare Corporation, MercadoLibre Inc., MetLife Inc., Nextgen Distribution, €BB-IKT GmbH, Octagon Research Solutions, Pacific Lutheran University, Paragon Data GmbH, Ping ltd., PJSC Trustbank, Prodaub _ Processamento de Dados de Uberl_ndia, Purdue University, Redknee Inc., Robi Axiata Limited, Shanghai Infoservice Technology Co. Ltd, Shanghai Sihua Technologies Co. Ltd, Sistema de Aguas de la Ciudad de M_xico, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council, Suddenlink Communications, Suprajit Engineering Limited, Tallink Grupp, Terminales Ro de la Plata S.A., Therap Services LLC, Think Passenger Inc., Trafigura, Transmed S.A.L Lebanon, ValeShop, VelQuest Corporation, Vodafone Group plc, West Virginia Network, WIND Hellas Telecommunications S.A
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Government11%
Software R&D Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company8%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: September 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email