Compare Oracle Multitenant vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while Oracle Multitenant is ranked 15th in Relational Databases with 2 reviews. kdb+ is rated 0, while Oracle Multitenant is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Multitenant writes "Streamlines the cloning of databases and environments for us, takes half the time". kdb+ is most compared with , whereas Oracle Multitenant is most compared with SQL Server, IBM Db2 and CockroachDB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
kdb+ Logo
41 views|32 comparisons
Oracle Multitenant Logo
1,711 views|1,070 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution is a little bit pricey.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
41
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
15th
Views
1,711
Comparisons
1,070
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
322
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Oracle Pluggable Database
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
Oracle
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

Oracle Multitenant - an Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition option – introduces a new architecture that enables customers to easily consolidate multiple databases, without changing their applications. This new architecture delivers all the benefits of managing many databases as one, yet retains the isolation and resource prioritization of separate databases. In addition, Oracle Multitenant enables rapid provisioning and upgrades, and fully complements other options including Oracle Real Application Clusters and Active Data Guard. p>

For more information on Oracle Multitenant, visit Oracle.com

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about Oracle Multitenant
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSAn Post, National Oilwell Varco, SAS Institute, Sportmaster, Y-Telecom
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: September 2019.
371,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email