Compare SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise is ranked 12th in Relational Databases with 1 review. kdb+ is rated 0, while SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise writes "A completely customized solution that's stable and offers excellent technical support". kdb+ is most compared with MemSQL, whereas SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise is most compared with SAP HANA, SAP IQ and SQL Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
64
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
Views
2,809
Comparisons
2,091
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
627
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP ASE
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

With SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise (SAP ASE), you can handle massive volumes of data and thousands of concurrent users to accelerate the growth of new data-driven business applications. Drive value with a faster, more efficient transactional system that is designed to meet the demands of the digital economy.

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSCity of Buenos Aires, ASR Group, Citrix, EarlySense, Usha International Limited, Automotive Resources International (ARI), Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Coelba (Grupo Neoenergia), RZD Russian Railways, National Basketball Association - NBA, TALLY
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.