Compare SQL Server vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while SQL Server is ranked 1st in Relational Databases with 9 reviews. kdb+ is rated 0, while SQL Server is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SQL Server writes "It is one of the most stable relational databases out there". kdb+ is most compared with MemSQL, whereas SQL Server is most compared with SAP HANA, Teradata and Oracle Database.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
kdb+ Logo
64 views|49 comparisons
SQL Server Logo
23,846 views|20,662 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
GhamdanAl-Anesi
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is expensive, but you get what you pay for.Since we are a cloud-based company, there is AWS pricing on top of the SQL Server pricing. The Enterprise Edition can typically sell from around $1000 dollars a month, which is not cheap. Then, there is an additional one-time Windows cost, based on the code, which can go anywhere from $30,000 to $40,000 for the license.The setup cost is high, but it will return every penny.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
64
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
23,846
Comparisons
20,662
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
294
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft SQL Server, MSSQL, MS SQL
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
Microsoft
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

SQL Server is the Microsoft-driven relational database management system. This system is used to store data as well as retrieve it when necessary; these functions can be supported by individual users or by multiple users within a larger network. The Microsoft SQL Server has warehousing options, quality and integration services, management tools that are simple to implement, as well as robust tools for development.

Looking at the more technical end of things, Microsoft SQL Server uses query languages such as T-SQL and ANSI SQL. Disaster recovery is one of the product's most prominent features, in addition to in-memory performance, scalability, and corporate business intelligence capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about SQL Server
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSMicrosoft SQL Server is used by businesses in every industry, including Great Western Bank, Aviva, the Volvo Car Corporation, BMW, Samsung, Principality Building Society, Wellmark Blue Cross and Blue Shield, and the Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company13%
Transportation Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Retailer9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider15%
Media Company9%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.