Compare Vertica vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while Vertica is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 7 reviews. kdb+ is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". kdb+ is most compared with MemSQL, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
kdb+ Logo
64 views|49 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,130 views|8,994 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
64
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,130
Comparisons
8,994
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
214
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Media Company21%
Software R&D Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider21%
Media Company6%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.