Kentik vs. LiveAction LiveNX

As of June 2019, Kentik is ranked 51st in Network Monitoring Software vs LiveAction LiveNX which is ranked 50th in Network Monitoring Software. Kentik is most compared with ThousandEyes, Arbor DDoS and SolarWinds NPM. LiveAction LiveNX is most compared with NetBrain, SolarWinds NPM and Cisco Stealthwatch.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
PRTG Network Monitor Logo
35,700 views|19,019 comparisons
Kentik Logo
4,678 views|1,390 comparisons
LiveAction LiveNX Logo
3,894 views|2,004 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use LiveAction LiveNX? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.If you are not too sure about it, try the free version. Then, if you like it, you can go to the paid version and roll it out.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGLiveNX
Learn
Paessler AG
Kentik
LiveAction
Video Not Available
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

Kentik Detect is the big data platform that's purpose-built to turn network data - NetFlow, sFlow, IPFIX, BGP, and performance metrics - into valuable real-time intelligence for digital operations. Unbounded ad-hoc analytics and anomaly detection help you improve operations, optimize capacity, resolve anomalies, automate DDoS defense, and protect your applications and service performance.

LiveAction develops IT visibility solutions designed to simplify network management. Initially developed to aid the US Department of Defense in the operation of its networks, LiveNX (Network Experience) features an innovative visual display, real-time big data analytics and deep control of routers and switches for unparalleled network administration. LiveNX accelerates troubleshooting with its QoS control, application-aware, and WAN functionality developed through engineering partnerships with Cisco Systems.

Offer
Get Started Today

Download and install PRTG for free

Learn more about Kentik
Learn more about LiveAction LiveNX
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankNeustar, Box, OpenDNS, YelpTampa Electric, Digital First Media, Allscripts, Boxwood Technology
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Construction Company9%
Legal Firm4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm14%
Pharma/Biotech Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,641 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email