Compare Kerio Connect vs. Microsoft Exchange Online

Kerio Connect is ranked 9th in Email Applications with 1 review while Microsoft Exchange Online is ranked 1st in Email Applications with 11 reviews. Kerio Connect is rated 0, while Microsoft Exchange Online is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Kerio Connect writes "An easy-to-use and well supported solution for our SMB customers". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Exchange Online writes "It has an intuitive GUI including most features found in Exchange Server". Kerio Connect is most compared with Zimbra Collaboration, Microsoft Exchange and IceWarp, whereas Microsoft Exchange Online is most compared with Kerio Connect, G Suite Enterprise and IceWarp.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features are its ease of use, excellent pricing, and it is platform agnostic.

Read more »

I have not had issues with stability of the product.It is a scalable product. We are using it for 500 users.Tech support has been great, when necessary.It is a stable, and highly scalable product.The initial setup was straightforward.The overall usage was all good.It is a reasonable solution.It is very manageable.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see better support from their support team.

Read more »

I would like to let new users know that there are challenges regarding user provisioning, HRMS and the AD. Also, the data migration integrity needs to be checked in terms of the old data.I have found that Microsoft has vulnerabilities when it comes to Exchange Online. It has become the port of a lot of hacker attacks.I think there should be an incorporation of DLP on the business premium version of Exchange, as well.Migration can be an issue if you do not have a good audit process.Functionality wise, I can't really say it's improved from Exchange Online, I think it's not so much change on-premise. It's about the same. Other than that, it's the extra features that make a difference, reallyWhen initially setting up, it took a bit of time because we had a lot of PST files with the users, and we had to migrate them batch by batch.Also, I think the mobile app on the forms you can improve a little bit more.In terms of machine controls, it was very confusing, and some of the administrative parts will be done from the control, but in online writing mostly we can handle everything.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a bit more expensive than other solutions.We have a license per user scenario.The price is a bit high. It is especially expensive in the Indian market.I think it's just awesome. There's no argument about how much value you get on the per user, for user expenditure. It's really great, I don't have any issues with it. I think it's excellent.In my opinion, the online license is the best one we have. It is a bundle that we have from Microsoft. It is a bit high in price.It is a reasonable solution.Initially, we had issues with the licensing agreement, but we worked it out with Microsoft.I have no opinion.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Email Applications solutions are best for your needs.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
2,751
Comparisons
2,394
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
139
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
out of 19 in Email Applications
Views
2,495
Comparisons
1,513
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
347
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Exchange Online, Exchange Online Plan 1, Exchange Online Plan 2
Learn
GFI
Microsoft
Overview

Kerio Connect, a messaging and collaboration solution, meets the needs of small and mid-sized businesses while offering a robust feature lineup. Business users enjoy support for their favorite email client and easy web-based access. Kerio Connect is highly stable—so you can focus on business rather than unexpected downtime and recovery.

Exchange Online helps protect your information with advanced capabilities. Anti-malware and anti-spam filtering protect mailboxes. Data loss prevention capabilities prevent users from mistakenly sending sensitive information to unauthorized people. Globally redundant servers, premier disaster recovery capabilities, and a team of security experts monitoring Exchange Online around the clock safeguard your data.
Offer
Learn more about Kerio Connect
Learn more about Microsoft Exchange Online
Sample Customers
Southern Tier Brewing Company, Innotta, Baustoff + Metall, Hamifleurs, Chanson TV, Ryman StationeryBank Alfalah Ltd., Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Blue Star Infotech, Scitec Nutrition, Resolution Films, British Airways, Empire Cinemas, InnoGames
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft Exchange vs. Microsoft Exchange Online and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,399 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Email Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email