Compare Knowage vs. SAP Analytics Cloud

Knowage is ranked 22nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 3 reviews while SAP Analytics Cloud which is ranked 21st in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews. Knowage is rated 8.6, while SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Knowage writes "SpagoBI makes available a remarkable number of BI functionalities even if it adopts a free open source model. ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Easy for cloud-based story development with powerful what-if analysis functionality ". Knowage is most compared with Pentaho, Tableau and Microsoft BI, whereas SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau. See our Knowage vs. SAP Analytics Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Knowage Logo
21,618 views|6,334 comparisons
SAP Analytics Cloud Logo
5,470 views|4,391 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Knowage vs. SAP Analytics Cloud and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The concept of engines is quite powerful allowing the user to work with report authoring/provisioning tools of their choice.

Read more »

The new Application Design option offers lots of customization options by being able to script in Typescript (similar to Javascript).Real-time data makes for a single version of the truth.The stories have really been helpful in looking at specific scenarios and analyzing trends over periods of time.

Read more »

Cons
Development of SpagoBI has now been moved to Knowage. Users interested in further developments of the platform will have to look there.

Read more »

There should be more features for the time series charts.We need to know that we are using the latest and greatest, and SAP appears as if it has lost some credit in the market.​

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It allows the implementation of an effective reporting system using internal skills at a limited upfront cost.

Read more »

It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
21,618
Comparisons
6,334
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
184
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
5,470
Comparisons
4,391
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
SpagoBISAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
Knowage
SAP
Overview

Knowage (formerly SpagoBI) has a 14-years history. The actual release is the 6.3.

Knowage offers FULL ANALYTICAL CAPABILITIES, with a special focus on big data analytics and comprehensive support to rich and multi-source data analysis. Knowage provides different modules, each one focused on a specific domain but mutually combinable (Big Data, Smart Intelligence, Enterprise Reporting, Location Intelligence, Performance Management, Predictive Analysis). Moreover, Knowage is an OPEN SOURCE solution: the source code is freely accessible, everyone is allowed to join the community and build the own business solution to ensure strategic decision-making and improved productivity.

Knowage suite is supported by Engineering Group, the leading Italian software and services company, with about 10,000 people and more than 50 offices worldwide. Maintenance and support services (such as trainings, migration support, proof-of-concepts, etc) are provided by Engineering Group (KNOWAGE Labs) under subscription.

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Offer
Learn more about Knowage
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
FIAT Group, Italian air navigation service provider, Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, Telecom Italia, ASL Genovese, San Giovanni Battista University HospitalLive Oak Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Knowage vs. SAP Analytics Cloud and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
359,556 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email