Kognitio WX2 vs. Netezza

Kognitio WX2 is ranked 14th in Data Warehouse with 1 review vs Netezza which is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 10 reviews. The top reviewer of Kognitio WX2 writes "the most useful feature of the product is object imaging. It is the champion in the world of RDBMS". The top reviewer of Netezza writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". Kognitio WX2 is most compared with Teradata, Pivotal Greenplum and Actian ParAccel. Netezza is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Vertica and Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Micro Focus, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
291,675 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Kognitio WX2 vs. Netezza

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is very expensive. It has a lot CPUs with a lot of components in it. It also has built-in redundancy for resiliency reasons.Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
291,675 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
436
Comparisons
260
Reviews
1
Followers
156
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
9,953
Comparisons
4,718
Reviews
10
Followers
391
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Kognitio WX2 competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Netezza competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsWX2
Website/Video
Website/VideoKognitio
IBM
Overview
Overview

Kognitio WX2 is an analytical Relational Database Management System (RDBMS), often referred to as a data warehouse database or in some cases a data warehouse appliance. WX2 is a software only product; it does not use a proprietary hardware platform or proprietary additions to achieve its very high performance. Instead, WX2 uses scalable arrays of low-cost industry-standard servers.

Although WX2 can scale down to very small systems, its very high performance and scalability makes it ideally suited for applications that involve very large data volumes and complex analysis.

IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
OFFER
Learn more about Kognitio WX2
Learn more about Netezza
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAimia, Bed Bath & Beyond, bet365, Blueberry Wave, British Telecom, Ellerines, Everyclick, Nectar Italia, PlaceIQ, ScottishPower, Segmetrix, Tattershall Castle Group, Vocal Planet, VivaKi, Willard BishopSeattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
47%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
Logistics Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
45%
Insurance Company
9%
Retailer
8%
Pharma/Biotech Company
5%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
76%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Micro Focus, Teradata and others in Data Warehouse.
Download now
291,675 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email