Compare Kognitio WX2 vs. Oracle Database Appliance

Kognitio WX2 is ranked 24th in Data Warehouse while Oracle Database Appliance which is ranked 7th in Data Warehouse with 5 reviews. Kognitio WX2 is rated 0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "Puts our storage, server, and database all in one box; it's more cost effective for us". Kognitio WX2 is most compared with Snowflake, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Pivotal Greenplum and IBM Smart Analytics System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kognitio WX2? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In regards to licensing, it is cheaper to maintain for Oracle applications, and it's an all-in-one solution.Leverage the Pay-As-You-Grow licensing, and consider using the ODA X6-2 S/M/L models also for SE2/SE.Get benefit from the capacity-on-demand features. License your cores according to your licenses.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
517
Comparisons
142
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
5,371
Comparisons
2,654
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
479
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
WX2X5-2
Learn
Kognitio
Oracle
Overview

Kognitio WX2 is an analytical Relational Database Management System (RDBMS), often referred to as a data warehouse database or in some cases a data warehouse appliance. WX2 is a software only product; it does not use a proprietary hardware platform or proprietary additions to achieve its very high performance. Instead, WX2 uses scalable arrays of low-cost industry-standard servers.

Although WX2 can scale down to very small systems, its very high performance and scalability makes it ideally suited for applications that involve very large data volumes and complex analysis.

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Offer
Learn more about Kognitio WX2
Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
Sample Customers
Aimia, Bed Bath & Beyond, bet365, Blueberry Wave, British Telecom, Ellerines, Everyclick, Nectar Italia, PlaceIQ, ScottishPower, Segmetrix, Tattershall Castle Group, Vocal Planet, VivaKi, Willard BishopLifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: August 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email